Bapu

English translation: The Father

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Bapu
English translation:The Father
Entered by: alex_y_g

09:45 Jan 11, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Bapu
The term is from English version of a book about Mahatma Gandhi.
I found such a term "The Father of The Nation". Is it so?
I ask native Indians for help.
alex_y_g
Father
Explanation:
Bapu is known as Father in English. Mahatama Gandhi is regarded as father of the nation. He was also called as Bapu as a mark of respect. So, bapu means father.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 09:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mahatama Gandhi is also known as Rashtrapita which means father of the nation.Please note that father is known as pita or baap in Hindi and when addressing the father, the Indian children tend to address him as Bapu. Thus, Bapu is a derivative of Baap, which means father.



Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Father
chopra_2002
5 +1father
jamshed
5 -1Father of the Nation
Deependra Pandey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Father


Explanation:
Bapu is known as Father in English. Mahatama Gandhi is regarded as father of the nation. He was also called as Bapu as a mark of respect. So, bapu means father.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 09:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mahatama Gandhi is also known as Rashtrapita which means father of the nation.Please note that father is known as pita or baap in Hindi and when addressing the father, the Indian children tend to address him as Bapu. Thus, Bapu is a derivative of Baap, which means father.





chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hira: Absolutely.
3 mins
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Brandis (X): yes, Father ( more like Father of the Nation) Gandhiji was known like this.
1 hr
  -> thanks :o)

neutral  Deependra Pandey: Mentioned in my answer
4 hrs
  -> Pl. note that I have already explained in the above answer that Mahatma Gandhi is also known as father of the nation.The query was concerned about Bapu so I mentioned it as father and the details were provided in the explanation section

agree  satish krishna itikela: "This is the correct word"
2 days 3 hrs
  -> many thanks for confirming :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
father


Explanation:
All the other explanations are good enough,but they have missed one important point.Gandhiji was born as Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi in a town called Porbandar(a maritime port), in the State of Gujarat,Western India.He was later known as Mahatma Gandhi, both in India & abroad.He was lovingly referred to & called "Bapu",in the " "Gujarati Language", which means, " Father ".

jamshed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: All other answers, directly or indirectly, associate this term to "father of nation", which is WRONG.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Father of the Nation


Explanation:
Although the answer has been selected, but but being not satisfied with the answer(posted my langclinic) choosen by Asker I am posting my answer and In my opinion the right answer is here only and i.e. Father of the Nation..

If the context is regarding book on "Mahatama Gandhi" then there he only will be "Bapu" who was known as "father of the nation.

"Father" could have been taken into account as for the Priest also, that somewhere might have been occurend in that particular book, or for some other character also. So in my opinion "Father of the Nation" has to be taken definitely here. I will look for an explanation, specially from Mr. Chopra (Langclinic)

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anil Goyal: In the given context, Bapu was used for Mahatma Gandhi. It was a term of respect by his disciples who regarded him as father. The term in itself doesn't mean "father of nation".
15 hrs

disagree  jamshed: Excluding Mr.Anil Goyal's reply, everyone else is replying in a very emotional way & not sticking to the actual translation.REMEMBER ,We are translators,not Explainers!!!
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search