Pratap

English translation: Maharana Pratap Singh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Pratap
English translation:Maharana Pratap Singh
Entered by: chopra_2002

12:28 Jan 11, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Pratap
The name of a person from Indian history.
He is mentioned in a Homage to Mahatma Gandhi originally ritten in Hindi.
Here is the text:
...Or do I name you Pratap - the avowed and resolute?...

I found two important man in Indian history -
1) Singh, Rana Pratap, Hindu maharaja (1572–97) of the Rajput confederacy of Mewar
and
2) Singh, Vishwanath Pratap -who was prime minister of India in 1989–90.
I kindly request you to share your opinion.
alex_y_g
Maharana Pratap Singh
Explanation:
In view of your addendum, I think a reference is being made to Maharana Pratap Singh, the great and brave king of Marwar.

You may like to check the following reference for further details.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank a lot for the help.
Despite the chosen answer I would like to thank all the comments - they all were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un-assailable
jamshed
5 +1it is a name which means courageous.
xxxBrandis
3 +1Maharana Pratap Singh
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un-assailable


Explanation:
the word "Pratap", is used both as a Title & a Family Name( referred to as Surname), especially in the North Western State Of Rajasthan, which is an Arid desert land.
The asker has correctly defined the term as Avowed & Resolute.
But it also means the following things in various other reference to contexts & situations.So it can have a meaning of, someone who is Heroic,Brave,Absolutely Honest,Loyal,A great leader,Chief &/or Chieftan,etc.

jamshed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Absolutely correct, if the Asker is looking for English equivalents of this term. I'd like 2 add that Pratap also means glory
9 mins

agree  hira: Very correct.It also means power,strenght etc. pertaining to a ruler.
29 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is a name which means courageous.


Explanation:
it is a name which means courageous. Your above explanation was helpful, made me to look back into the old indian history.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: yes
37 mins

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: Although one of the sense in which pratap is used is courage, etymologically, the word means halo or glow, pra + taap (taap meaning heat or glow). In English I would translate it as influence or glowing personality.
551 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maharana Pratap Singh


Explanation:
In view of your addendum, I think a reference is being made to Maharana Pratap Singh, the great and brave king of Marwar.

You may like to check the following reference for further details.


    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~royalty/india/i957....
    Reference: http://www.mewarindia.com/ency/god.html
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thank a lot for the help.
Despite the chosen answer I would like to thank all the comments - they all were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBrandis: Maharana Pratap Singh, was not courageous because he had the name. The name itself describes itself to be courageous, whereas he happened to be called such.
1 hr
  -> Pl. note that the names of Buddha,Tukaram,M.Pratap Singh,Tulsidas have been used as they represent certain characteristics of human beings and the question should be interpreted accordingly.Here Pratap serves as a simile

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Maharan Pratap's name has become synonymous with courage. It is used here in the dual meaning of courage and Maharana Pratap.
551 days

agree  xxxviggen: "pratap" as a common noun in Hindi means "glory". In the text about Gandhi above, is definitely referencing the proper noun "Pratap", which in turn references the name of a Sisodia King "Maharana Pratap Singh" of Chittor (Mewar), in India.
587 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search