बुरुँस- buruns

English translation: Rhododendron arboreum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:ुबुुरांस - buruns
English translation:Rhododendron arboreum
Entered by: keshab

17:06 Apr 1, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Hindi term or phrase: बुरुँस- buruns
buruns kaa laal phool
बुरुँस का लाल फूल
keshab
Rhododendron arboreum
Explanation:
Buruns is one of the trees and bushes grown in Nainital. The above is the botanical names for this tree or bush. You may like to explore the following link which describes some other trees and bushes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-04-02 03:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: pls read 'name' instead of 'names'
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5बुरांस
Balasubramaniam L.
4Rhododendron arboreum
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rhododendron arboreum


Explanation:
Buruns is one of the trees and bushes grown in Nainital. The above is the botanical names for this tree or bush. You may like to explore the following link which describes some other trees and bushes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-04-02 03:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: pls read 'name' instead of 'names'


    Reference: http://nainital.nic.in/flora.htm
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
बुरांस


Explanation:
बुरांस is the state tree of Uttaranchal.

Please see this website:


उत्तराचल के चार विरासत या धरोहर के प्रतीक हैं:

(क) राज्य पुष्प ब्रह्म कमल;
(ख) राज्य वन्य पशु कस्तूरी मृग;
(ग) राज्य वृक्ष बुरांस; और
(घ) राज्य पक्षी मोनाल।

http://www.tdil.mit.gov.in/CoilNet/IGNCA/utrn0078.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-04-02 12:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferred Scientific Name

Rhododendron arboreum Sm.


Subspecies/Varieties

Rhododendron arboreum var. cinnamomeum Lindl.
Rhododendron arboreum var. nilagiricum (Zenker) C. B. Clarke

Other Scientific Names

Rhododendron arboreum var. campbelliae

Common Names

India
chalan
chiu
burans
zalatai
burus


Pakistan
chalan
chiu
burans
zalatai
burus




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-04-02 12:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cabicompendium.org/NamesLists/FC/Full/RHO_AR.htm

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Hindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search