बारामासी

English translation: Tridax procumbens (Barahmasi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:बारामासी
English translation:Tridax procumbens (Barahmasi)
Entered by: Lalit Sati

14:11 May 7, 2009
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany /
Hindi term or phrase: बारामासी
it should be a name of a flower.

बारामासी , गुड़हल,गुलब, गैंदा, मनीप्लैंट -इन सभीके पत्ते भीगकर हवा में उड़ने लगते।
keshab
Tridax procumbens (Barahmasi)
Explanation:
REF.
1)http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009030623163...
2)http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/ARTICLE/WFC/XII/0383-A1.HTM

यह सही है कि आमतौर पर बारामासी या बारहमासी का प्रयोग कृषि में perennial के लिए होता है।

लेकिन वर्तमान संदर्भ में यह एक फूल है। गुड़हल, गुलाब, गेंदा की तरह। यदि आपको अंग्रेज़ी में अनुवाद करना है तो मेरा सुझाव होगा कि उसे Baramasi ही रहने दें।

इसके अलावा आम, अमरूद, नीबू इत्यादि की बारामासी किस्में भी होती हैं।

बारामासी फूल के नाम पर लेखक ज्ञान चतुर्वेदी ने अपनी पुस्तक का नाम भी बारामासी रखा। इस पुस्तक का विवरण पुस्तक.ओआरजी पर है।



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-07 16:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

भारत में एक ही वानस्पतिक नाम वाली वनस्पति के अलग-अलग जगहों, अंचलों में भिन्न नाम पाए जाने संभव हैं।
Tridax procumbens के लिए अधिक जानकारी विकिपीडिया पर भी है जहाँ हिन्दी में इसका नाम बारामासी से अलग है। और अंग्रेज़ी में नाम दिया गया है - coat buttons तथा tridax daisy

देखें :http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tridax_procumbens
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Tridax procumbens (Barahmasi)
Lalit Sati
5Botanical term
Narendra Upadhyaya (X)
5Citrus lemon
Sushan Harshe
5Perennial
chaman4723
5perennial, all-seasonal
C.M. Rawal
4See Explanation Below
sukirat anand


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See Explanation Below


Explanation:
बारामासी , literally meaning 'all twelve months' is used for perennials that flower or fruit many times a year, as opposed to plants that do it once a year.
In your context, the reference is to a flowering plant of this kind ( and there are many in different areas) , however you have other plants too called बारामासी , as in बारामासी nimboo: Lemon tree that gives fruit a number of times in a year.

sukirat anand
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perennial, all-seasonal


Explanation:
बारहमासी, वि. [हिं.बारह+मास.] 1.बारहों मास होनेवाला।
pustak.org/bs/home.php?mean=57483

बारहमासी or बारमासी means all-seasonal i.e. lasting or active throughout the year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-07 15:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

बारहमासी विशेषण है जिसका अर्थ होता है सदाबहार अर्थात बारह महीनों फलने-फूलने वाला। आपने जिन फूलों का ज़िक्र किया है वे सब सदाबहार या बारहमासी हैं। बारहमासी किसी फूल विशेष का नाम नहीं है।

Example sentence(s):
  • पूर्वाचल के किसानों के खेतों में जल्द ही बारहमासी कटहल व केला की प्रजातियां लहलहायेंगी।
  • ग्लेशियर के अभाव में ये नदियां बारामासी न रहकर बरसाती रह जाएँगी

    Reference: http://in.jagran.yahoo.com/news/local/uttarpradesh/4_1_50890...
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/regionalnews/story/2008/11/081115...
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tridax procumbens (Barahmasi)


Explanation:
REF.
1)http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2009030623163...
2)http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/ARTICLE/WFC/XII/0383-A1.HTM

यह सही है कि आमतौर पर बारामासी या बारहमासी का प्रयोग कृषि में perennial के लिए होता है।

लेकिन वर्तमान संदर्भ में यह एक फूल है। गुड़हल, गुलाब, गेंदा की तरह। यदि आपको अंग्रेज़ी में अनुवाद करना है तो मेरा सुझाव होगा कि उसे Baramasi ही रहने दें।

इसके अलावा आम, अमरूद, नीबू इत्यादि की बारामासी किस्में भी होती हैं।

बारामासी फूल के नाम पर लेखक ज्ञान चतुर्वेदी ने अपनी पुस्तक का नाम भी बारामासी रखा। इस पुस्तक का विवरण पुस्तक.ओआरजी पर है।



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-07 16:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

भारत में एक ही वानस्पतिक नाम वाली वनस्पति के अलग-अलग जगहों, अंचलों में भिन्न नाम पाए जाने संभव हैं।
Tridax procumbens के लिए अधिक जानकारी विकिपीडिया पर भी है जहाँ हिन्दी में इसका नाम बारामासी से अलग है। और अंग्रेज़ी में नाम दिया गया है - coat buttons तथा tridax daisy

देखें :http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tridax_procumbens

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe: आपका विश्लेषण सही है
38 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, हर्षे जी।

agree  Kumud Verma
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, कुमुद जी।

agree  rtpushpa
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, पुष्पा जी।

agree  satish krishna itikela
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, सतीश जी।

agree  Khushwant Singh: Mr lalit has given a very clear and detail clarification. And his clarification and answer to this query is correct.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

agree  Anindita Basu
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद, अनिंदिता जी।

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perennial


Explanation:
In Botany plants are classified as 1.annual 2. bienneal and/or 3. perenneal. Annual which literally should mean yearly here has a contextual meaning of living for one season. Bienneal would refer to plants which live for two seasons. Perenneal refers to those plants which live for more than two seasons. Thus Baramasi means perenneals or perenneal plants-the plants living for more than two seasons.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sabhi poudey jo do rituoon sey ziada samay tak phaltey phooltey hain Baramasi kehlatehain.
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Citrus lemon


Explanation:
Baramasi lemon (C. lemon [C. limon]) fruits were treated with plant extracts, neem leaf extract (5%), onion extract (5%), garlic extract (5%), neem oil (2%), Eucalyptus oil (2%), Citronella oil (0.1%) and castor oil (10%). Neither different plant extracts and period of storage nor their interaction had any significant effect on breadth and rind thickness of the fruits. The effect of different plant extracts and interaction of plant extract with period of storage on fruit length was also nonsignificant. However, the period of storage had a significant effect on the length of fruits. The length of fruits declined gradually with increase in period of storage. The highest fruit length (5.801 cm) was recorded in the first week while the lowest (5.762 cm) in the 12th week of storage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-05-07 16:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ललित जी मेरे रिप्‍लाई को मुझे बदलना था इसलिए मैने पहलेवाला डिलिट करना चाहा तो आपके कॉमेंट्स ही डिलिट हो गए, मुझे क्षमा करें।

आपके कॉमेंट्स थे: neutral - हर्षे जी, माफ कीजिएगा जिस शोध के एब्सट्रैक्ट पेपर का आपने संदर्भ दिया है दरअसल उसमें बारामासी नीबू की बात की गई है। यहाँ बारामासी फूल का नाम है। बारामासी नीबू की ही तरह बारामासी आम, अमरूद, कटहल इत्यादि की किस्में भी होती हैं।

मेरा रिप्‍लाई यह था: धन्‍यवाद ललित जी, आपकी बात सही है।

Example sentence(s):
  • बारामासी के पत्ते
  • leaves of Citrus lemon

    Reference: http://www.cababstractsplus.org/abstracts/Abstract.aspx?AcNo...
Sushan Harshe
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Botanical term


Explanation:
a type of a mango, a creeper, climbing plant giving red coloured flowers called "Lal Chameli". A plant providing flowers through twelve months.

Narendra Upadhyaya (X)
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search