geleo

English translation: Tinospora cordifolia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:geleo
English translation:Tinospora cordifolia
Entered by: Dr. Shrawan Bhandari

07:43 Jan 3, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Botany / botany
Hindi term or phrase: geleo
medicinal plant
abigayle
Tinospora cordifolia
Explanation:
Guduchi [Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers ex Hook.
F. & Thoms] is a large, glabrous, deciduous climbing
shrub belonging to the family Menispermaceae. It
is distributed throughout tropical Indian subcontinent
and China, ascending to an altitude of 300 m.

In Hindi, the plant is commonly known as Giloya, which is a
Hindu mythological term that refers to the heavenly
elixir that have saved celestial beings from old age
and kept them eternally young.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-01-04 00:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/0/06/Giloy.jpg
Selected response from:

Dr. Shrawan Bhandari
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tinospora cordifolia
Dr. Shrawan Bhandari
5Tinspora Kordifoliya
C.M. Rawal


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tinospora cordifolia


Explanation:
Guduchi [Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers ex Hook.
F. & Thoms] is a large, glabrous, deciduous climbing
shrub belonging to the family Menispermaceae. It
is distributed throughout tropical Indian subcontinent
and China, ascending to an altitude of 300 m.

In Hindi, the plant is commonly known as Giloya, which is a
Hindu mythological term that refers to the heavenly
elixir that have saved celestial beings from old age
and kept them eternally young.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-01-04 00:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/0/06/Giloy.jpg


    Reference: http://medind.nic.in/ibi/t03/i2/ibit03i2p83.pdf
Dr. Shrawan Bhandari
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal: इसे अंग्रेजी में Giloy भी कहते हैं। देखें, www.greenpacks.org/.../giloy-giloy-herb-nilgiri-oil-remedie... -
3 hrs

agree  Lalit Sati
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tinspora Kordifoliya


Explanation:
गिलोय (Tinspora Kordifoliya)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-01-04 03:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मैंने उपर्युक्त जानकारी हिंदी विकिपीडिया के अतिरिक्त Health and Therapeutic website से प्राप्त की थी। Health and Therapeutic website में गिलोय के बारे में जो जानकारी दी गई है, उसमें इसके लिए अंग्रेजी शब्द Tinspora Kordifoliya दिया गया है
http://www.healthandtherapeutic.com/readarticle.php?article_...

परंतु मुझे डॉ. श्रवण भंडारी जी के उत्तर के बाद अंग्रेजी विकिपीडिया में इसके लिए Tinospora cordifolia शब्द मिला है, इसलिए मैं डॉ. भंडारी से सहमत हूँ।

Tinospora cordifolia, also called Guduchi is an herbaceous vine of the family Menispermaceae indigenous to the tropical areas of India, Myanmar and Sri ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tinospora_cordifolia

Example sentence(s):
  • हिंदी विकिपीडिया

    Reference: http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/
C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search