bhaavavesh

English translation: "Emotional or Frenzy"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:bhaavavesh
English translation:"Emotional or Frenzy"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

05:37 Jan 19, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / general
Hindi term or phrase: bhaavavesh
I want to know the meaning of the word and its appropriate place of usage.
georgina singh
India
"Emotional or Frenzy"
Explanation:
This is used when a person gets into emotional mood and looses his control on his mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-19 06:55:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you selecting this translation.
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
Thanks for taking time and answering.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Emotional or Frenzy"
satish krishna itikela
4 +1Frenzy/Emotionality/Excess of emotion
chopra_2002


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frenzy/Emotionality/Excess of emotion


Explanation:
This word is used when there is excess of emotion.

Usnay yeh hatya bhAvAvesh mein ki kyo(n) veh apni patni ki bewafaii sehan naheen kar pAyA.

Here a person committed the murder as he could not control his emotions due to the infidelity of his wife.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Emotional or Frenzy"


Explanation:
This is used when a person gets into emotional mood and looses his control on his mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-19 06:55:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you selecting this translation.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for taking time and answering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
10 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search