"Zameeni Taur Par koi kaam nahin hua hai"

English translation: Nothing has been done at the grass root level/at the ground level.

06:48 Dec 12, 2007
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hindi term or phrase: "Zameeni Taur Par koi kaam nahin hua hai"
is it correct "NO ACTION HAS BEEN TAKEN AT GRASS ROOT LEVEL"
jagmohan
English translation:Nothing has been done at the grass root level/at the ground level.
Explanation:
Both the expressions have been taken from original English, the translation of which into Hindi, was the source expression, here.
we can use either of the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-12-14 11:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idid what I thought proper, You do asyou like.
Selected response from:

chaman4723
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Nothing has been done at the grass root level/at the ground level.
chaman4723
5 +1nothing has been accomplished at the ground level
chandan mishra
3Nothing has been achieved physically/in reality.
Pundora


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing has been accomplished at the ground level


Explanation:
nothing has been accomplished at the ground level



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-12-12 07:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hindi term or phrase: "Zameeni Taur Par koi kaam nahin hua hai" does not mean no action has been taken at the grass root level.
it means nothing has been achieved by the action.

chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rakesh s
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nothing has been achieved physically/in reality.


Explanation:
I think there is a difference between 'Zameeni taur par' and 'Zameeni star par', the former meaning 'phycally or in reality' and the later meaning 'at grassroot level'.

http://www.josh18.com/showstory.php?id=34831

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-12-12 15:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘वार्नर ब्रदर्स’ स्टूडियो इस फिल्म के संरचनात्मक और वित्तीय मामलों में सहयोग करेगा। हालांकि स्टूडियो जमीनी तौर पर निर्माण से अभी दूर रहेगा।

‘वार्नर ब्रदर्स इंडिया’ के प्रबंध निदेशक ब्लैज फर्नांडीज कहते हैं, “वार्नर ब्रदर्स उसी तरह से इस फिल्म को प्रस्तुत करेगा, जैसे कि वह दुनियाभर में करता है, पर हम जमीनी तौर से फिल्म के निर्माण में नहीं उतरेंगे। हम इस फिल्म के पीछे की टीम बनकर रहेंगे”।

These lines can be seen at the above mentioned link.

Pundora
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nothing has been done at the grass root level/at the ground level.


Explanation:
Both the expressions have been taken from original English, the translation of which into Hindi, was the source expression, here.
we can use either of the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-12-14 11:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idid what I thought proper, You do asyou like.

Example sentence(s):
  • No action has been taken at the grass root level/ ground level.
  • Nothing has been done at the grass root level/ ground level.
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs
  -> Thank you alot

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
18 hrs
  -> Thank you alot

agree  georgina singh
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Anindita Basu
40 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search