Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

guchhi

English translation: Ascomycetes [Morchella esculenta]

10:42 May 12, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / food
Hindi term or phrase: guchhi
type of mushroom grown in kashmir
rahul khanna
English translation:Ascomycetes [Morchella esculenta]
Explanation:
No expalnation is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-05-14 16:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "explanation"; typing error to be rectified in reading.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ascomycetes [Morchella esculenta]
Ramesh Bhatt
5mushroom kind of thing
alka kumar
3Guchhi
3ADE shadab


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mushroom kind of thing


Explanation:
guchhi is a kasmiri speciality. it is something like mushroom and is one of the delicacies of kashmiri cuisine

alka kumar
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guchhi


Explanation:
Read this as well for detail.

http://www.ias.ac.in/currsci/may102002/1098.pdf

3ADE shadab
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: need to know the commercial name in english


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ascomycetes [Morchella esculenta]


Explanation:
No expalnation is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-05-14 16:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "explanation"; typing error to be rectified in reading.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
12 hrs
  -> Thanks inflated at the rate of Zimbabwayan currency! Or Thanks at what it meant five hundred years ago, when the term was coined.

agree  www.Translationagency.in www.Translationagency.in: Morchella esculenta (GUCHHI) is a kind of mushroom (कुकुरमुत्ता) belong to Helvellaceae family.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  georgina singh
10 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search