जूते झाड़ना

English translation: Shake out the shoes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:जूते झाड़ना
English translation:Shake out the shoes
Entered by: BINAY SHUKLA

03:34 Jun 25, 2016
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
Hindi term or phrase: जूते झाड़ना
पहनने से पहले अपने जूते झाड़ लें। This is a content of passage which is used to warn the user so that if some insect has entered the shoe, it will come out and undue insect bite can be avoided.
BINAY SHUKLA
India
Shake out the shoes
Explanation:
or "shake out your shoes"

Accepted use in English.

Jharna can be translated as "shake" in this context.

Examples of similar use:
Always, Always Shake Out Your Shoes | Outside Online
www.outsideonline.com/.../always-always-shake-out-your-shoe...
Traduci questa pagina
A story in Tuesday's New York Times about a "professional outdoorsman" who found a black widow spider in his shoe (after he felt it bite him) will ensure that ...

Life Hacks on Twitter: "ALWAYS shake out your yard working shoes."
https://twitter.com/omglifehacks/status/726757362451812352
Traduci questa pagina
01 mag 2016 - Follow Following Unfollow Blocked Unblock Pending Cancel. Life Hacks @omglifehacks May 1. ALWAYS shake out your yard working shoes.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Shake out the shoes
Shera Lyn Parpia
5 +1please dust your shoes before wearing
Meenakshi Ghatak
5DUST YOUR SHOES
VIKASH BAKSHI
5Brush the shoes
Shekhar Banerjee
5Wipe off the shoes/ wipe the shoes off
Parvathi Pappu


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wipe off the shoes/ wipe the shoes off


Explanation:
Reference from Google: to clean or dry by patting or rubbing on or with something: to wipe one's hands on a towel. 3. to rub or draw (something) over a surface, as in cleaning or drying. 4. to remove by or as if by rubbing with or on something (usu. fol. by away, off, out, etc.)

Parvathi Pappu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shake out the shoes


Explanation:
or "shake out your shoes"

Accepted use in English.

Jharna can be translated as "shake" in this context.

Examples of similar use:
Always, Always Shake Out Your Shoes | Outside Online
www.outsideonline.com/.../always-always-shake-out-your-shoe...
Traduci questa pagina
A story in Tuesday's New York Times about a "professional outdoorsman" who found a black widow spider in his shoe (after he felt it bite him) will ensure that ...

Life Hacks on Twitter: "ALWAYS shake out your yard working shoes."
https://twitter.com/omglifehacks/status/726757362451812352
Traduci questa pagina
01 mag 2016 - Follow Following Unfollow Blocked Unblock Pending Cancel. Life Hacks @omglifehacks May 1. ALWAYS shake out your yard working shoes.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha: This is spot on.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Partha Sarathi Satpathy: This is the most perfect answer. Hindi phrase talks about something to be taken out from inside of the shoes, while other answers refer to outer surface of the shoes.
10 days
  -> many thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please dust your shoes before wearing


Explanation:
I have used the word 'dust' in verb form here and added please to the sentence to make it sound better. If you wish, you can remove please.

Meenakshi Ghatak
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shekhar Banerjee: 'Dusting' is the best English equivalent for 'झाड़ना' in Hindi!
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brush the shoes


Explanation:
Brush your shoes before wearing them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 mins (2016-06-26 03:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though 'Dusting' is the best English equivalent for 'झाड़ना' in Hindi, 'Brushing the shoes' is more formal. It depends on where the said instruction is being used. If it is a rural area where a piece of cloth is used for such purposes instead of a brush, 'Dusting' remains the best option.

Shekhar Banerjee
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DUST YOUR SHOES


Explanation:
DUST YOUR SHOES.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-06-26 06:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DUSTING SHOES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2016-06-26 06:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU NEED TO DUST YOUR SHOES BEFORE WEARING IT

Example sentence(s):
  • YOU SHOULD DUST YOUR SHOES BEFORE WEARING IT
VIKASH BAKSHI
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search