main ne iss bank se draft banwaya tha.iss me date sahi se print nahi hua hai.

English translation: I had a draft made from this bank. The date was not printed properly on it.

05:11 Nov 24, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hindi term or phrase: main ne iss bank se draft banwaya tha.iss me date sahi se print nahi hua hai.
how to say this in english
s_singh
English translation:I had a draft made from this bank. The date was not printed properly on it.
Explanation:
Another way.
Properly instead of correctly as it is not clear from the sentence whether there was a misprint or the date was simply not legible.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I have gotten a draft made from this bank. The date has been printed incorrectly on it
Nikeeta Kulkarni
5I had purchsed a draft from this bank, in which the date is not printed correctly.
ajsanghvi
5I have purchased a draft from this bank.The date has not been printed correctly on it.
keshab
5I had a draft made from this bank. The date was not printed properly on it.
Shera Lyn Parpia
5I have had prepared the draft from this bank. The date has not been correctly printed on it.
Narendra Upadhyaya (X)
5 -1"i have got prepared a draft from this bank. In this date has not been printed correctly"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I have gotten a draft made from this bank. The date has been printed incorrectly on it


Explanation:
***

Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
8 mins
  -> Thanks buddy!

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks buddy!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"i have got prepared a draft from this bank. In this date has not been printed correctly"


Explanation:
I think this is the perfect translation of the above sentence.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikeeta Kulkarni: It isn't gramatically correct...
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had a draft made from this bank. The date was not printed properly on it.


Explanation:
Another way.
Properly instead of correctly as it is not clear from the sentence whether there was a misprint or the date was simply not legible.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have had prepared the draft from this bank. The date has not been correctly printed on it.


Explanation:
These two sentences are expressed in Past Perfect Tense. Hence, while translating one must bear to use Past Perfect Tense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-24 10:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above sentence might sound better if it is written - I have had the draft prepared from this bank. The date has not been printed correctly on it.

Narendra Upadhyaya (X)
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: cant we say like... "i had made a draft from this bank. the date has not got printed properly."


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have purchased a draft from this bank.The date has not been printed correctly on it.


Explanation:
Bank Draft can not be 'made' or 'prepared' from any bank. It can be just 'purchased' from bank. Obviously, in Hindi, we are not aware about this like English.



keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Narendra Upadhyaya (X): Bank drafts are not 'Purchase'. Rather they are made or prepared for making payment elsewhere against prescribed commission.
16 hrs
  -> No Sir, you are wrong. Bank drafts are made or prepared by bank staff and purchased by the person who ordered for them against prescribed commission. Ask any professional.

agree  Kamlesh Dhavale: Agree. This is the most accurate of all the responses.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank You

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had purchsed a draft from this bank, in which the date is not printed correctly.


Explanation:
Since the activity has two parts. One is purchasing/ getting a draft which is a past one i.e. the activity is already over. Hence use of "had" is more appropriate. Another is poiting out the mistake. The meaning of word "sahi" here is correctness.

ajsanghvi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search