उत्कटता

English translation: "Exceeding the usual measure, Vastness, abounding in, ardent, passionate, frenzied"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:उत्कटता
English translation:"Exceeding the usual measure, Vastness, abounding in, ardent, passionate, frenzied"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

08:07 Sep 7, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Expression
Hindi term or phrase: उत्कटता
I didn't get proper English word which will translate this expression.
Mrudula Tambe
India
"Exceeding the usual measure, Vastness, abounding in, ardent, passionate, frenzied"
Explanation:
This is the term used for emotions.
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Exceeding the usual measure, Vastness, abounding in, ardent, passionate, frenzied"
satish krishna itikela
5excwssive, richly endowded.
shobha
5Eagerness, Ecstasy
ajsanghvi
5passionate intensity,
chaman4723
5ARDENTLY, virility
a1interpreter
5उत्कट means intense or excessive
shobha
4 +1excessiveness, keenness, intensity, gigantism
chopra_2002
5curiosity
madhurivora (X)
5intensity
Nirmala Phatak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Exceeding the usual measure, Vastness, abounding in, ardent, passionate, frenzied"


Explanation:
This is the term used for emotions.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: these terms mean उत्कट, not उत्कटता.
6 mins
  -> Yes but the form of the words can be changed and used accordingly like Excessiveness,vastness and so on.

agree  georgina singh
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Georgina.

agree  sonia meher: These equivalants r appropriate, the user can choose one according to the context.
1 day 39 mins
  -> Thank you sonia.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excessiveness, keenness, intensity, gigantism


Explanation:
Whereas उत्कट means exceeding the usual measure, vast, ardent, passionate, frenzied

Please check whether one of the above alternatives fits in your context.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia meher
1 day 34 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curiosity


Explanation:
kisi cheez ko janane ke liye man me ativ ichha hona.


madhurivora (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intensity


Explanation:
उत्कटता - means the same deepness in thoughts or emotions which is equivalent to intensity in English

Nirmala Phatak
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
उत्कट means intense or excessive


Explanation:
उत्कट का मतलब है अत्धिक या प्रचंड। यह आपके अनुवाद के संदर्भ पर निर्भर होता है। It means intense, exessive or riclhly endowed. Which of these words you choose depends on the context of your translation.

shobha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ARDENTLY, virility


Explanation:
Eagerly; fervently; passionately, dashingly, the state of being virile

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excwssive, richly endowded.


Explanation:
You cannot (or rather should not) translate word for word, as sometimes the exact meaning could be lost or the document look translated. It will not look like a document originally written in that language. You should see the whole sentence and the context in which it is written.

shobha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eagerness, Ecstasy


Explanation:
Both the words explains intensity of feelings.

ajsanghvi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passionate intensity,


Explanation:
Though utkatta means passionate intensity, the blog suggests that abetter caption would be' lost to passion'

Example sentence(s):
  • the lovers were lost in passionate intensity
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search