रायशुमारी

English translation: Referendum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:रायशुमारी
English translation: Referendum

09:00 Sep 18, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: रायशुमारी
I am looking for a suitable English word for it.
Nehal Mehta
India
Referendum
Explanation:
This is the exact word.
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
Dear Sir,

Thanks for quick and precise response!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opinion poll
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +2Referendum
Rajesh Srivastava
4 +2Plebiscite
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opinion poll


Explanation:
Other term - Election

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaalini Bansal
11 mins

agree  chaman4723
3 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Referendum


Explanation:
This is the exact word.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Sir,

Thanks for quick and precise response!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
3 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plebiscite


Explanation:
Not needed

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: This is the most exact word for your taerm.
2 hrs

agree  a1interpreter: a direct vote of the qualified voters of a state in regard to some important public question
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search