शके १८९२

English translation: Saka 1892

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:शके १८९२
English translation:Saka 1892
Entered by: Varsha Pendse-Joshi

04:41 Oct 27, 2009
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: शके १८९२
What should be written for शके १८९२?
Context: Date in educational certificate.

Thanks
Varsha Pendse-Joshi
United States
Saka 1892
Explanation:
The Indian national calendar (sometimes called Saka calendar) is the official civil calendar in use in India. It is used, alongside the Gregorian calendar, by the Gazette of India, news broadcasts by All India Radio, and calendars and communications issued by the Government of India.
The term may also ambiguously refer to the Hindu calendar, and the Saka era is commonly used by different calendars as well.

(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_national_calendar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-10-27 05:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Shalivahana era, also known as the Saka era, is used with Hindu calendars, the Indian national calendar, and the Cambodian Buddhist calendar. Its year zero begins near the vernal equinox of the year 78
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saka_era)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Saka 1892
Lalit Sati
5Shakya1892
chaman4723
5Saka Era 1892, or SE 1892
Quamrul Islam
5Shake 1892
nandini deodhar
4Sakya 1892, i.e. AD 1759/1760
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Saka 1892


Explanation:
The Indian national calendar (sometimes called Saka calendar) is the official civil calendar in use in India. It is used, alongside the Gregorian calendar, by the Gazette of India, news broadcasts by All India Radio, and calendars and communications issued by the Government of India.
The term may also ambiguously refer to the Hindu calendar, and the Saka era is commonly used by different calendars as well.

(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_national_calendar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-10-27 05:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Shalivahana era, also known as the Saka era, is used with Hindu calendars, the Indian national calendar, and the Cambodian Buddhist calendar. Its year zero begins near the vernal equinox of the year 78
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saka_era)

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
36 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Amar Nath
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  shobha
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  INDER M. SINGH
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  dhsanjeev
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sakya 1892, i.e. AD 1759/1760


Explanation:
Sakya or Tibetan or Chinese Year begins in Feb. or March; it is a lunar calendar, but after every three years, there is an extra month in the calendar to adjust it to the Solar calendar.

2008 was the year of the earth Mouse (2135).

Sakya is the name of the tribe/community from which Buddha arose; that is why he is also called Sakya-Muni (Saky Saint).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-27 05:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mypage.direct.ca/w/wattj/calendar.htm#links

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shake 1892


Explanation:
There is no translation for the word Shake as that term is related to Hindu Religion. So it is written phonetically. The year of Shake is calculated by subtracting 78 from the current English Year. (e.g Year 2009 is Shake 1931).

Example sentence(s):
  • Year 2009 is Shake 1931.
nandini deodhar
Native speaker of: Marathi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saka Era 1892, or SE 1892


Explanation:
The most common practice to mention Shalivahana era, which is also known as the Saka era, is to write as : Saka Era 1892, or often shortened as S E 1892.
But please note that the shortened form, SE, is not as common as the Christian counterpart, AD. So I think, in the case of certificates, the term should be rendered as: Saka Era 1892.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rabindranath Tagore was born on Monday, May 7th, (Vaisakha 25, Saka Era 1783, Bengali Era 1268). (Source:http://www.visva-bharati.ac.in/Rabindranath/Contents/Contents.htm)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saka_era
    Reference: http://www.visva-bharati.ac.in/Rabindranath/Contents/Content...
Quamrul Islam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shakya1892


Explanation:
Shakya Samvat is a system of Indian calender and the numbers in the above have been rendered in to Roman system of numerals from Hindi sytem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-10-27 12:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The given phrase is also शाके which means of/according to Shakya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-10-27 12:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ramesh Bhat has also mentioned that this system of Calender is Followed in China and Tibet and that " Sakya is the name of the tribe/community from which Buddha arose; that is why he is also called Sakya-Muni (Saky Saint)." There is sufficient material to suggest that Shakya or Sakya system of Calender is of Buddhist origin and hence a system of Indian Calender.


chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search