प्रतिप्रार्थी

English translation: Respondent

03:12 Aug 30, 2012
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: प्रतिप्रार्थी
Context:

अपीलार्थी (प्रार्थी)द्वारा प्रतिअपीलार्थी (प्रतिप्रार्थी) के विरुद्ध प्रस्तुत आवेदन-पत्र निरस्त किया गया है।

Thank you
Varsha Pendse-Joshi
United States
English translation:Respondent
Explanation:
प्रतिवादी and मुद्दालेह are more popular in Hindi than प्रतिप्रार्थी.
Selected response from:

Pundora
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Respondent
Pundora
4Counter applicant
Ashutosh Mitra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counter applicant


Explanation:
Application presented by applicant against the counter applicant has been rejected.

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Respondent


Explanation:
प्रतिवादी and मुद्दालेह are more popular in Hindi than प्रतिप्रार्थी.

Pundora
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Paul Singh
34 mins

agree  Lalit Sati
1 hr

agree  Mugdha: Yes it is Respondent
1 hr

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search