Meaning of a couple of Hindi words

English translation: theek hai (OK) / Babuji (father)

16:12 Jan 9, 2013
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Hindi term or phrase: Meaning of a couple of Hindi words
Hello, everyone,


I need some help figuring out the meaning and correct spelling of some words in Hindi. The film is in Pt-BR to be subtitled in EN. Some scenes take place in India. Although they speak portuguese, they mix a few Hindi words (all the actors are Brazilian). The script is not clear about the terms and to be faithful to the original I decided to include these words in Hindi, followed by the meaning in English.

I have tried looking up in the internet, but was not really helpful.

Words like:

Tik hai (does it mean alright?)

Baldi (pronounced baldji by the actors and used to mean father - although nothing shows up when doing an online search)

Thanks!
Raquel Bragança
English translation:theek hai (OK) / Babuji (father)
Explanation:
1. theek hai = OK

2. Father

in Hindi - Babuji, Bauji, Pitaji

in Urdu - Abba, Abbu, Abbajaan, Abbaji
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! It cleared my doubts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2theek hai (OK) / Babuji (father)
Lalit Sati
5Thik hai / baldi
Mugdha
5thik hai / Babuji, bapu ji, bau ji PITA JI (father)
Harman Singh
4theek hai (alright) / baldji is most likely bauji (father)
Mukund Rai


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thik hai / baldi


Explanation:
It means It's OK
If its pronounced Baldiji then its mostly a name as saying Mr. Baldi.

Mugdha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! About the term "baldi" (that is the spelling in the script) they use it to mean dad, daddy, father. Does it make sense to native speakers of Hindi?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harman Singh: For asker : NO it doesn't make any sense !! I dont think baldi is used as father in any Indian language
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theek hai (OK) / Babuji (father)


Explanation:
1. theek hai = OK

2. Father

in Hindi - Babuji, Bauji, Pitaji

in Urdu - Abba, Abbu, Abbajaan, Abbaji

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! It cleared my doubts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: And possibly, "Baguan Kellie" is "bhagwan ke liye", which would translate to "for god's sake!"
5 hrs
  -> Yes Sir, You are right. "Baguan Kellie = bhagwan ke liye (for God's sake)" ....Thanks!

agree  acetran
435 days
  -> धन्यवाद

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thik hai / Babuji, bapu ji, bau ji PITA JI (father)


Explanation:
1. thik hai means !! every thing is fine OR okay

2. instead of baldi it would be PITA ji
other words are Babuji, bapu ji, bau ji

"ji" is used to just give respect to elders

Harman Singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theek hai (alright) / baldji is most likely bauji (father)


Explanation:
the first word is very clear and quite common.
it would be better if the asker provides more context for the second term, such as a couple of sentences where this word appears.

Mukund Rai
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search