मुसल्लम मौला

English translation: Perfect Lord / Essence of our being [here]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:मुसल्लम मौला
English translation:Perfect Lord / Essence of our being [here]
Entered by: Tushar Deep

03:20 May 7, 2015
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: मुसल्लम मौला
The sentence reads: यह तो हमारा मुसल्लम मौला है। Any help would be appreciated.
Alok Tiwari
India
Perfect Lord / Essence of our being [here]
Explanation:
मुसल्लम means complete or whole.

http://shabdkosh.raftaar.in/Meaning-of-मुसल्लम-in-English

So, for God the absolute the term 'perfect' is a chosen one. मौला refers to the Lord. So, it means Perfect Lord.

But, this is the literal meaning.

The sentence reads: यह तो हमारा मुसल्लम मौला है।

So, using It for यह तो, the contextual meaning is It is the essence of our being. This 'It' being used here is something very important,hence compared with Perfect God.
Selected response from:

Tushar Deep
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Almighty
Harishankar Shahi
4Perfect Lord / Essence of our being [here]
Tushar Deep
4authorised territory
bestofbest
4Perfect Master
Lalit Sati
4Muslim Master/Lord/God/Client/Freed Slave
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Almighty


Explanation:
This term is used for God who have everything who is all. It is something like सर्वशक्तिमान ईश्वर. Its a comparative phrase.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muslim Master/Lord/God/Client/Freed Slave


Explanation:
Moula means anything of the above options.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perfect Master


Explanation:
-

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised territory


Explanation:
It means this is our authorised territory.
We can also say, "We are experts in this field."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-05-08 00:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इसका अर्थ खुदा कतई नहीं है; मौला का अर्थ खुदा होता है। मुसल्लम मौला का शाब्दिक अर्थ established territory है, मतलब हम इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ हैं।

bestofbest
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perfect Lord / Essence of our being [here]


Explanation:
मुसल्लम means complete or whole.

http://shabdkosh.raftaar.in/Meaning-of-मुसल्लम-in-English

So, for God the absolute the term 'perfect' is a chosen one. मौला refers to the Lord. So, it means Perfect Lord.

But, this is the literal meaning.

The sentence reads: यह तो हमारा मुसल्लम मौला है।

So, using It for यह तो, the contextual meaning is It is the essence of our being. This 'It' being used here is something very important,hence compared with Perfect God.


Tushar Deep
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search