सर्वस्वाहा नीति

English translation: Scorched earth policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:सर्वस्वाहा नीति
English translation:Scorched earth policy
Entered by: Tushar Deep

03:42 May 7, 2015
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: सर्वस्वाहा नीति
I know what this term means. I am looking for an exact English term for this.
Thank you again!
Alok Tiwari
India
Scorched earth policy
Explanation:
This is probably the closest it comes to in English.

Suppose an enemy is attacking the land, and you are afraid of losing everything in that imminent attack (and you can't take things away). So, you start putting things into fire -- crops, hoses, maybe even the bridge that connects to your locality/house.
Selected response from:

Tushar Deep
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Policy of destroying everything / putting everything at stake.
Shri Krishna Sharma
4 +1Scorched earth policy
Tushar Deep
4Destroy All Policy / Burn All Policy
Lalit Sati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Policy of destroying everything / putting everything at stake.


Explanation:
To put in everything we possess, for reaching where we want to.

Shri Krishna Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
14 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scorched earth policy


Explanation:
This is probably the closest it comes to in English.

Suppose an enemy is attacking the land, and you are afraid of losing everything in that imminent attack (and you can't take things away). So, you start putting things into fire -- crops, hoses, maybe even the bridge that connects to your locality/house.

Tushar Deep
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Destroy All Policy / Burn All Policy


Explanation:
-

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search