तू तो हर समय खीसें निपोरते रहता है

English translation: you have a very wide smile / don't grin like an idiot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:तू तो हर समय खीसें निपोरते रहता है
English translation:you have a very wide smile / don't grin like an idiot
Entered by: acetran

12:18 Dec 26, 2015
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: तू तो हर समय खीसें निपोरते रहता है
I want a effective and powerful statement to replace this. I know the meaning -- it means to "grin."
bestofbest
United Kingdom
you have a very wide smile / don't grin like an idiot
Explanation:
Since there is limited context, I have suggested 2 options--positive connotation and negative connotation.

Both can be used depending on the context. But, it seems from the tone of the statement that "don't grin like an idiot" is more suitable.
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Every time You are chattering as a monkey. (Oxford dictionary)
Ahmed Girach
4you always have a mischievous grin on your face
Anand Anuvad
4don't look like an idiot/ why are you grining every time.
Harishankar Shahi
3you have a very wide smile / don't grin like an idiot
acetran


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you have a very wide smile / don't grin like an idiot


Explanation:
Since there is limited context, I have suggested 2 options--positive connotation and negative connotation.

Both can be used depending on the context. But, it seems from the tone of the statement that "don't grin like an idiot" is more suitable.

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't look like an idiot/ why are you grining every time.


Explanation:
I think one of these will best.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you always have a mischievous grin on your face


Explanation:
you always have a mischievous grin on your face

Anand Anuvad
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every time You are chattering as a monkey. (Oxford dictionary)


Explanation:
ठहाका लगाकर हसने वाला। शादी मे दोस्त हर समय खीसें निपोरते रहते हें।
To chatter. In the marriage the friends are chattering every time.

Example sentence(s):
  • शादी मे दोस्त हर समय खीसें निपोरते रहते हें।
Ahmed Girach
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search