Panchayat Minister

English translation: Minister of Panchayti Raj Department either of centre or state

00:26 Feb 10, 2016
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: Panchayat Minister
Hello everyone,

From the English script for the ISSAQ movie:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YyKKrX1OQGo

at 17.19

- Read it quickly.
- Panchayat Minister Surya Prasad Singh.
- That one is for your uncle, Murari.

What exactly is a Panchayat Minister in India?

When people in the film talk to him, they address him as "Minister".
For example:

at 7.40
- Just keep the Minister happy. And, I'll deal with Mishra.
- Minister sir, it is people like Mishra and the Maoists who spread the disturbance.

But do I understand correctly that the Minister doesn't mean a senior member of the government who is in charge of a government department or a branch of one (like the Minister of Education, etc)? Is the Panchayat Minister something like the head of the city? According to the IMDB the film takes place in the backdrop of Varanasi in the UP heartland. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2215163/

Another link for the film (if the first one doesn't work):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6aJ-O624Ro

The corresponding scenes are at 5.49 and 15.28

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:Minister of Panchayti Raj Department either of centre or state
Explanation:
It belongs to a political portfolio, Minister for Department of Panchayti Raj, a department which deals with local self government system in village or the rural areas of India, as per as Panchayati Raj act of India.

Minister for Department of Panchayat, is a portfolio which available both in center and state governments in India.

As per this film is based of UP it must for the minister of state government, its office in Lucknow, state capital of UP, where varanasi is situated.
Selected response from:

Harishankar Shahi
India
Grading comment
Thank you, Harishankar Shahi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Panchayat Minister
Amit Keshav
5Minister of Panchayti Raj Department either of centre or state
Harishankar Shahi
4Minister of Panchayati Raj (local self-government)
acetran


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minister of Panchayati Raj (local self-government)


Explanation:
A Panchayat Minister is a Minister of Panchayati Raj (local self-government).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panchayati_raj

Yes, he is a Minister like the Minister of Education, etc. since in India there is a "Ministry of Panchayati Raj" - that is Ministry of local-self government.
http://www.panchayat.gov.in/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-02-10 00:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In India, the Panchayati Raj now functions as a system of governance in which gram panchayats are the basic unit of local administration. The system has three levels: gram panchayat (village level), mandal parishad or block samiti or panchayat samiti (block level) and zila parishad (district level). It was formalized in 1992 by the 73rd amendment to the Indian Constitution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-02-10 00:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Minister of Panchayati Raj is the head of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and one of the cabinet ministers of the Government of India. Birender Singh is current Minister of Panchayati Raj.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minister_of_Panchayati_Raj_(In...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-10 01:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panchayati Raj has various tiers.

There are ministers of state and a minister at the Center. Each state in India has a Minister. He could be the Minister for Uttar Pradesh.

Kamal Akhtar or Kamaal Akhtar or Kamaal Akhtar Tyagi is the Panchayati Raj Minister of Uttar Pradesh.

http://panchayatiraj.up.nic.in/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-10 01:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Varanasi is in UP (Uttar Pradesh)

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, acetran. So, this man in the film (Surya Prasad Singh) is like Ch. Birender Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj from your Wikipedia link? Did I understand correctly? The reason I'm a little confused is that this man in the film doesn't seem to be living in New Delhi where there is the Headquarters of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

Asker: Thank you very much again, acetran.

Asker: Dear Acetran, I received you Proz message. I replied the same day, but it seems too me that my message has not reached you. If you still wish to know my explanation, I can answer you here.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minister of Panchayti Raj Department either of centre or state


Explanation:
It belongs to a political portfolio, Minister for Department of Panchayti Raj, a department which deals with local self government system in village or the rural areas of India, as per as Panchayati Raj act of India.

Minister for Department of Panchayat, is a portfolio which available both in center and state governments in India.

As per this film is based of UP it must for the minister of state government, its office in Lucknow, state capital of UP, where varanasi is situated.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Harishankar Shahi.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Panchayat Minister


Explanation:
In India much before the introduction of the Judicial Dispute Resolution System by the Englishman, there existed village level dispute resolution mechanism a.k.a. Panchayat i.e., a forum headed by the five respected members of the village. who would run a trial and pronounce the verdict, which would be binding. this system was for resolution of pity matters which were not to be referred to the Ruler or the King.
Post independence, the Government, in a bid to empower the villages to make decisions of the local issues, introduced the Panchayati Raj, by which powers are given to the villagers to chose their Sarpanch and other members of the Panchayat.
Now obviously the Minister responsible to look after this system if Panchayat Minister.
Hope this answers your doubts.

Amit Keshav
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Amit.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search