Talab

English translation: Lake or Pond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Talab
English translation:Lake or Pond
Entered by: Mariel Varjão Azoubel

04:31 Jul 4, 2013
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Maps localization
Hindi term or phrase: Talab
Hi All,

I'd just like to start off saying that I have virtually no working knowledge of the Hindi language or Indian culture, but I happen to be translating toponyms from English into Brazilian Portuguese for a maps localization project.

Within it I have come across names of Indian geographical entities (more precisely, bodies of water) which I haven't been able to find any solid references for. The thing is, the generics seem to be mixed up with the lake name, but I really don't have enough knowledge of it to determine if that's the case.

Here's a detailed description of each instance that's got me scratching my head, any help would be greatly appreciated.

(a)
Bara Bandh Rasikpur
Research shows that Rasikpur is the name of a village and Bara Bandh the name of the entity, but I'm not entirely sure of that.

(b)
Vizianagaram Pedda Cheruvu
Ditto the above - Is Vizianagaram the city where Pedda Cheruvu's located?

(c)
Poly Kheda Talab
Bandhwa Para Talab
Shiv Talab
All of these end with 'Talab'. Is this a generic that should be translated?

(d)
Sahid Colony Pukur
Eet Kholar Pukur pond
Ditto the above - Is 'Pukur' a generic that ought to be translated?
Mariel Varjão Azoubel
Brazil
Lake or Pond
Explanation:
The word Talab (actually it should be spelt as talaab) means lake or pond and should be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-07-04 04:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your other questions:

(a)
Bara Bandh Rasikpur
Research shows that Rasikpur is the name of a village and Bara Bandh the name of the entity, but I'm not entirely sure of that.

Yes that is correct. Bara could mean one of two things - Large or Twelve. Most probably it is the former. Bandh means a dam, could also be a small check dam. Rasikpur is the village/place name. So this would become Large Dam at Rasikpur. You could even leave it as Bada Bandh, Rasikh. If we take the meaning of Large, then Bada is the correct spelling, not Bara.

(b)
Vizianagaram Pedda Cheruvu
Ditto the above - Is Vizianagaram the city where Pedda Cheruvu's located?
Vizianagaram is the name of the two. The other two words Pedda and Cheruvu are Telugu words not Hindi words. Pedda means "narrow", and Cheruvu means a "tank" that is, a man-made waterbody.
(c)
Poly Kheda Talab
Bandhwa Para Talab
Shiv Talab
All of these end with 'Talab'. Is this a generic that should be translated?
In all these places Talab means pond or Lake, in my opinion it would be ok to leave these terms untranslated, but you might want to explain the meaning of the word talab somewhere.

Some of the words here also have meaning. Para

(d)
Sahid Colony Pukur
Eet Kholar Pukur pond
Ditto the above - Is 'Pukur' a generic that ought to be translated?

Pukur (actually it should be pokar) is a natural hollow in the ground that gets filled with water. So you can take it to be a small pond. So placing pond after pokar would be redundant and wrong. You either retain pokar or translate it into pond.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Balasubramaniam. Your explanation was very clear and helpful - it seems like the client's original translation from Hindi into English was very inconsistently done, as populated places' names have been sometimes incorporated into the translated toponyms and sometimes not (like with the "Vizianagaram" case), without any apparent criteria. Although I understand that toponyms sometimes present nuances which do not allow for a clear-cut massified localization (as with "talab" and "pukur", for instance), consistency is still a goal, right?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Lake or Pond
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +5Pond or Tank
Sanjeev Poonia
5pond/pool
tilak raj


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Lake or Pond


Explanation:
The word Talab (actually it should be spelt as talaab) means lake or pond and should be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-07-04 04:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your other questions:

(a)
Bara Bandh Rasikpur
Research shows that Rasikpur is the name of a village and Bara Bandh the name of the entity, but I'm not entirely sure of that.

Yes that is correct. Bara could mean one of two things - Large or Twelve. Most probably it is the former. Bandh means a dam, could also be a small check dam. Rasikpur is the village/place name. So this would become Large Dam at Rasikpur. You could even leave it as Bada Bandh, Rasikh. If we take the meaning of Large, then Bada is the correct spelling, not Bara.

(b)
Vizianagaram Pedda Cheruvu
Ditto the above - Is Vizianagaram the city where Pedda Cheruvu's located?
Vizianagaram is the name of the two. The other two words Pedda and Cheruvu are Telugu words not Hindi words. Pedda means "narrow", and Cheruvu means a "tank" that is, a man-made waterbody.
(c)
Poly Kheda Talab
Bandhwa Para Talab
Shiv Talab
All of these end with 'Talab'. Is this a generic that should be translated?
In all these places Talab means pond or Lake, in my opinion it would be ok to leave these terms untranslated, but you might want to explain the meaning of the word talab somewhere.

Some of the words here also have meaning. Para

(d)
Sahid Colony Pukur
Eet Kholar Pukur pond
Ditto the above - Is 'Pukur' a generic that ought to be translated?

Pukur (actually it should be pokar) is a natural hollow in the ground that gets filled with water. So you can take it to be a small pond. So placing pond after pokar would be redundant and wrong. You either retain pokar or translate it into pond.


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Balasubramaniam. Your explanation was very clear and helpful - it seems like the client's original translation from Hindi into English was very inconsistently done, as populated places' names have been sometimes incorporated into the translated toponyms and sometimes not (like with the "Vizianagaram" case), without any apparent criteria. Although I understand that toponyms sometimes present nuances which do not allow for a clear-cut massified localization (as with "talab" and "pukur", for instance), consistency is still a goal, right?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  rtpushpa: Pedda term in Telugu is generally used for large or big and as such Pedda Cheruvu is a big tank.
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 22 hrs

agree  acetran
260 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pond or Tank


Explanation:
Pond is equivalent of Talab, it is water storage for local needs of irrigation or drinking water for animals.
It is smaller than Lake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-07-05 03:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be more than one Talab or ponds in a village or locality, and to identify particular pond, local names are given to each by local community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-07-05 03:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

पोखर is smaller unit than तालाब

Example sentence(s):
  • Talab (Ponds) are essential part of village life in India.
Sanjeev Poonia
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद भाई

agree  nkaur: Pond is absolutely correct, Lake is called Jheel
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms. Kaur!

agree  Lalit Sati
20 hrs
  -> धन्वाद।

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 22 hrs

agree  acetran
260 days

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pond/pool


Explanation:
Pond/Pool, I think these are appropriate words for Talab. Most of the time pond is used.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://shabdkosh.com/hi/translate?e=%E0%A4%A4%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B2%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%AC&l=hi
tilak raj
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search