tehsil, Zilla

English translation: district

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:zilla
English translation:district
Entered by: Christian Schneider

11:31 Jun 28, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Hindi term or phrase: tehsil, Zilla
What is the nearest equivalent of these two Hindi words in British English
telefpro
untranslated, district
Explanation:
tehsil = administrative division, left untranslated
zilla = district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-28 14:05:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado
Selected response from:

Christian Schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation and reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tehsil, district
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +4untranslated, district
Christian Schneider
5 +1County, District (British Equivalents)
Suyash Suprabh
5subdivision, district
ramanjee
4tehsil
Pankaj Kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tehsil, district


Explanation:
as you can see here tehsil or taluk is not usually translated
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tehsil

Zila / Zilla can be translated as district
http://cyberjournalist.org.in/links4.html

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
50 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  C.M. Rawal
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
County, District (British Equivalents)


Explanation:
In British English, the terms "Tehsil" and "Zilla" can be translated as "county" and "district" respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 मिनट (2008-06-28 12:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that these terms are not the exact translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 मिनट (2008-06-28 12:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Since these terms are unfamiliar to English speakers outside of the subcontinent, the word county has sometimes been provided as a gloss, on the basis that a tehsil, like a county, is an administrative unit hierarchically above the local city, town, or village, but subordinate to a larger state or province." (Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tehsil)

Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Jog
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
untranslated, district


Explanation:
tehsil = administrative division, left untranslated
zilla = district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-28 14:05:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District#India
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tehsil
Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation and reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: we crossed!
4 mins
  -> sorry, but I don't have points in that pair yet ;-)

agree  Pundora
53 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
3 hrs

agree  C.M. Rawal
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subdivision, district


Explanation:
'tehsil' term has come from the Mughal administrative system in India. This term, though in vogue for some time in the standard parlance of the British regime in India, was later substituted with the term 'subdivision' which is equivalent of 'tehsil'. 'Thesil', however is still used in the educated Hindi speaking mass to refer to "subdivision".

Subdivision is proper English equivalent of 'tehsil'.

'zilla' is equivalent of 'district', as noted by my friends above.

ramanjee
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tehsil


Language variant: a revenue district

Explanation:
as per Oxford Hindi English dictionary a tehsil is a revenue district while zilla is an administrative district

Pankaj Kumar
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search