mukhya adhikari

English translation: Chief Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:mukhya adhikari
English translation:Chief Officer
Entered by: Lalit Sati

06:34 Jan 20, 2012
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / mukhya adhikari
Hindi term or phrase: mukhya adhikari
adhikari works in nagar palika.
ehtesham
Chief Officer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-01-20 06:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The members of the nagar palika are elected representatives for a term of five years. The town is divided into wards according to its population and representatives are elected from each ward. The members elect a president among themselves to preside over and conduct meetings. A chief officer, along with officers like an engineer, sanitary inspector, health officer and education officer who come from the state public service are appointed by the state government to control the administrative affairs of the nagar palika.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nagar_palika)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-01-20 06:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mukhya - Chief

adhikari - Officer
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Chief Officer
Lalit Sati
4 +1Chief executive
Rachita Mehra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Chief Officer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-01-20 06:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The members of the nagar palika are elected representatives for a term of five years. The town is divided into wards according to its population and representatives are elected from each ward. The members elect a president among themselves to preside over and conduct meetings. A chief officer, along with officers like an engineer, sanitary inspector, health officer and education officer who come from the state public service are appointed by the state government to control the administrative affairs of the nagar palika.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nagar_palika)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-01-20 06:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mukhya - Chief

adhikari - Officer

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
9 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
12 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  satish krishna itikela
28 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  C.M. Rawal
32 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  keshab
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  vinod sharma
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Pankaj Kumar
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  nke
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Mohanpal Nannar (X)
13 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief executive


Explanation:
This term is being used quite often in the current corporate setup.

Rachita Mehra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PunjabiPunjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: It means मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी or मुख्य कार्यपालक instead of मुख्य अधिकारी.
1 hr
  -> Agree!

agree  devendra singh: मुख्य अधिकारी
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search