सुमेरु पर्वत

English translation: El Dorado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:सुमेरु पर्वत
English translation:El Dorado
Entered by: Alok Tiwari

18:08 May 7, 2015
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Hindi term or phrase: सुमेरु पर्वत
This is another name of a chapter. I do not want a literal translation like Sumeru Maountain. Any help would be appreciated.
Alok Tiwari
India
El Dorado
Explanation:
कहते हैं कि सुमेरु पर्वत सोने का बना है। तो आज के आधुनिक समय में सोने की चिड़िया कहा जा सकता है, या वह कथित स्थान जहाँ सोना-ही-सोना है, अर्थात्, वह स्थान जहाँ खूब धन कमाया जा सकता है।

अंग्रेज़ी El Dorado का भी यही अर्थ है :

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/el dorado
http://science.nationalgeographic.com/science/archaeology/el...

यह नाम एक चलचित्र का भी है, जो इसी विषय से संबंधित है।
Selected response from:

bestofbest
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mount Meru
Lalit Sati
4 +1Watershed
Balasubramaniam L.
4El Dorado
bestofbest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mount Meru


Explanation:
-

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pankaj Kumar
14 hrs

agree  v_manisha
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El Dorado


Explanation:
कहते हैं कि सुमेरु पर्वत सोने का बना है। तो आज के आधुनिक समय में सोने की चिड़िया कहा जा सकता है, या वह कथित स्थान जहाँ सोना-ही-सोना है, अर्थात्, वह स्थान जहाँ खूब धन कमाया जा सकता है।

अंग्रेज़ी El Dorado का भी यही अर्थ है :

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/el dorado
http://science.nationalgeographic.com/science/archaeology/el...

यह नाम एक चलचित्र का भी है, जो इसी विषय से संबंधित है।


bestofbest
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Watershed


Explanation:
This term means that the picture on either side of the dividing line (the watershed) are totally different. Seems to fit the context you have given about the life of the protagonist changing completely after moving into Paris.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aakash5555
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search