वि.ख. (उदाहरण: वि.ख. खैरागढ़, जिला राजनांदगांव, छ.ग.)

English translation: वि.ख. = विकास खंड = Development Block

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:वि.ख.
English translation:वि.ख. = विकास खंड = Development Block
Entered by: contentcrest

18:43 Jul 25, 2017
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Abbreviation
Hindi term or phrase: वि.ख. (उदाहरण: वि.ख. खैरागढ़, जिला राजनांदगांव, छ.ग.)
Please see this list here: https://snag.gy/ZqHLIs.jpg

In item no. 2, 3, 4 & 5, the abbreviation वि.ख. is used. e.g. in item No. 3, the address is वि.ख. खैरागढ़, जिला राजनांदगांव, छ.ग.

Can you please expand the abbreviation in Hindi and also provide the English translation.
contentcrest
वि.ख. = विकास खंड = Development Block
Explanation:

वि.ख. = विकास खंड (Development Block)

वि.ख. (उदाहरण: वि.ख. खैरागढ़, जिला राजनांदगांव, छ.ग.) = विकास खंड (उदाहरण: विकास खंड खैरागढ़, जिला राजनांदगांव, छत्तीसगढ़) = Development Block (Example: Development Block Khairagarh, District Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6वि.ख. = विकास खंड = Development Block
Lalit Sati
5 +1Block
acetran


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
वि.ख. = विकास खंड = Development Block


Explanation:

वि.ख. = विकास खंड (Development Block)

वि.ख. (उदाहरण: वि.ख. खैरागढ़, जिला राजनांदगांव, छ.ग.) = विकास खंड (उदाहरण: विकास खंड खैरागढ़, जिला राजनांदगांव, छत्तीसगढ़) = Development Block (Example: Development Block Khairagarh, District Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh)

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
धन्यवाद!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Hiten Parekh
7 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
8 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
8 hrs

agree  BINAY SHUKLA
10 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Block


Explanation:
वि. ख. means विकास खंड. It is translated to English as Block.

Rajnandgaon in MP has 9 Blocks. One is Khairagarh.

http://www.cg-04.com/blocks-rajnandgaon-district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-07-25 18:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://districts.nic.in/districtsdetails.php?sid=CG&disid=CG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-07-25 18:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rajnandgaon used to be in MP; now in Chhatisgarh, after division.

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: Yes, It is commonly written as Block.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Block" is the correct term, although Hindi translation is विकास खंड




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search