ahara

English translation: अहरा

12:57 Feb 19, 2009
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Ancient History
Hindi term or phrase: ahara
Greetings,

This would seem to be a term for a kind of district amongst both the Saatavaahanas and even during (later) Mauryan times.

Please, how do you write it in Devanagari, and what would be the best way to translate it?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:अहरा
Explanation:
In case of Shatavahanas, who belonged to Andhra, the term may refer to a hill, because in the Telugu language, 'ahara' means a hill, same as 'konda' (as in case of 'Golkonda fort'). And in all probability, Mauryans may be using the term 'ahara' for a halting place, because in Hindi 'ahara' means ठहरने का स्थान (a halting place). (Reference: R.C.Pathak's Adarsh Hindi Shabdkosh).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-20 05:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the book titled 'A History of India' By Hermann Kulke, Dietmar Rothermund I find in the context of Shatavahanas administration that they copied the Mauryan system of administration, where the empire was divided into districts (ahara) headed by imperial officers (amatya). So I am confident that the term ahara (अहरा) means a district, both in case of Shatavahanas and Mauryans.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-20 09:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected. The entry may be treated as आहार. (In the book 'Indian Epigraphy' by D.C.Sircar, it is mentioned that the Sarnath piller edict of Ashoka also mentions Ahara to indicate a district. I feel, even in English it should always be spelt with capital 'A' to denote the sound 'आ'.
Selected response from:

rtpushpa
India
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3अहरा
rtpushpa
5अहारा
C.M. Rawal
4आंध्र
Lalit Sati


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अहारा


Explanation:
Ahara अहारा
search.eci.gov.in/XML/S24AC190P3.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-19 13:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further search, I found it written as अहरा. And I found out from various dictionaries that अहरा means a place. So, I would like to correct myself.
My entry may be treated as अहरा.

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
अहरा


Explanation:
In case of Shatavahanas, who belonged to Andhra, the term may refer to a hill, because in the Telugu language, 'ahara' means a hill, same as 'konda' (as in case of 'Golkonda fort'). And in all probability, Mauryans may be using the term 'ahara' for a halting place, because in Hindi 'ahara' means ठहरने का स्थान (a halting place). (Reference: R.C.Pathak's Adarsh Hindi Shabdkosh).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-20 05:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the book titled 'A History of India' By Hermann Kulke, Dietmar Rothermund I find in the context of Shatavahanas administration that they copied the Mauryan system of administration, where the empire was divided into districts (ahara) headed by imperial officers (amatya). So I am confident that the term ahara (अहरा) means a district, both in case of Shatavahanas and Mauryans.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-20 09:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected. The entry may be treated as आहार. (In the book 'Indian Epigraphy' by D.C.Sircar, it is mentioned that the Sarnath piller edict of Ashoka also mentions Ahara to indicate a district. I feel, even in English it should always be spelt with capital 'A' to denote the sound 'आ'.

rtpushpa
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati: आपकी बाद वाली टिप्पणी से मैं एकदम सहमत हूँ, लेकिन हिंदी में इसे "आहार" लिखा जाना चाहिए।
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Suyash Suprabh
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Andhra
आंध्र


Explanation:
मुझे यकीन है कि इसे आंध्र होना चाहिए।

The Satvahanas were also referred to as the Andhra dynasty, and it is they who gave the name to the region between Krishna & Godavari as Andhra desh. They established their power during the general confusion caused by the decline of the Mauryan empire.
(http://indiansaga.com/history/kushana.html)

`Andhra' is the name given to it since the medieval times. Some argued that `Telugu' was a corruption of `Trilinga' (Sanskrit meaning three `lingas'). A general description of the land of the Telugus was made in the medieval times as `the land marked by three lingas of the three famous shrines of Draksharamam (East Godavari district), Kaleswaram (Karimnagar district) and Srisailam (Kurnool district).
(http://www.teluguworld.org/language.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 15:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कृपया इस लिंक को देखें
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Andhra_Pradesh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-20 03:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is only in the Mauryan age, there is historical evidence of the existence of Andhra as a political power in the southeastern Deccan......Asoka referred in his 13th rock edict (232 BC) that Andhra was under his rule...........The continuous political and cultural accounts of Andhra Pradesh begins with the fall of the Mauryan Empire. It commences with the rise of the Satavahanas as a political power. According to Matsya Purana there were 29 rulers of this dynasty. They ruled over the Andhra desa for about 456 years from the 2nd century BCE to the 2nd century CE. According to an inscription at Nasik, it was under Gautamiputra Satakarni, the 23rd Satavahavana, the kingdom included most of the southern peninsula and some southern parts of present Indian states like Maharastra, Orissa and MadhyaPradesh. The court language used by Satavahanas was Prakrit.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Andhra_Pradesh)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-20 12:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahara - आहार
पुष्पा जी के उत्तर में दूसरी टिप्पणी पर सहमति जताने के बाद मैंने कहा कि इसे आहार लिखना चाहिए, इसके लिए मैं यह लिंक देखने का सुझाव दे रहा हूँ।
http://books.google.com/books?id=78I5lDHU2jQC&pg=PA107&lpg=P...
इसमें जिस तरह लिखा गया है उससे यही लगता है कि हिंदी में इसे आहार लिखा जाएगा। यद्यपि इस शब्द की उत्पत्ति के बारे में मैं बहुत स्पष्ट नहीं हूँ। दूसरे, इतने प्राचीन काल के इतिहास में ऐसे अनेक शब्द मिलते हैं जो सिर्फ इतिहास की पुस्तकों में ही दर्ज हैं, शब्दकोशों में शामिल नहीं हैं।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  C.M. Rawal: ललित जी, परंतु यह शब्द तो हिंदी शब्दकोशों में शामिल है। अगर कोई संदेह हो तो हमें इतिहास की पुस्तकों से संदर्भ ढूँढ़ना चाहिए। अंग्रेजी की वर्तनी के आधार पर इसे आहार मान लेना गलत होगा क्योंकि अहरा शब्द अपने सही अर्थों के साथ हिंदी शब्दकोशों में मौजूद है।
21 hrs
  -> मैंने उपलब्ध शब्दकोशों में 'अहरा' देखा था, लेकिन वह मौजूदा संदर्भ में बहुत अर्थप्रद न लगा। दो लिंक में समानता के कारण मुझे 'आहार' अधिक सही लगा। इसी संदर्भ में आहार के अलावा राष्ट्र, प्रांत जैसे शब्द भी देखने को मिले हैं।




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search