लगायत

English translation: २ लगायत ७ = from 2 to 7

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:लगायत
English translation:२ लगायत ७ = from 2 to 7

19:11 Apr 12, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-04-16 09:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Notice
Hindi term or phrase: लगायत
यह की नोटिसी गण में नोटिसी क्रमांक १ फर्म है तथा आप नोटिसी क्रमांक २ लगायत ७ नोटिसी फर्म क्रमांक १ के करता है
Mala Ferns
India
२ लगायत ७ = from 2 to 7
Explanation:

लगायत १. लेकर। शुरूकर। २. अंत तक।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5२ लगायत ७ = from 2 to 7
Lalit Sati
4and
Harishankar Shahi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
२ लगायत ७ = from 2 to 7


Explanation:

लगायत १. लेकर। शुरूकर। २. अंत तक।

Lalit Sati
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I got the meaning! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha: 'लगायत' मेरे लिए नया शब्द है। हिन्दी शब्द सागर में यही अर्थ दिया गया है और सन्दर्भ भी यही बताता है (हालांकि मूल पाठ की भाषा अटपटी है)।
1 hr
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  chopra_2002: http://www.maxgyan.com/hindi/l/लगायत-meaning-in-english.html
3 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: नेपाली में लगायत का अर्थ "समेत" होता है ।
4 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
7 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया

agree  SANTOSH CHOUDHARY: 'लगायत' का हिंदी पर्याय 'तक' ही होता है।
2 days 9 hrs
  -> शुक्रिया

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and


Explanation:
It could be also used as "and" in English, 2 and 7. Perhaps the source is written in old legal document format as it was used in the revenue and judicial courts of 70's (mix of many languages).

Example sentence(s):
  • 2 and 7
Harishankar Shahi
India
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search