यथावत करना निषेध है

English translation: Copying is forbidden

08:43 Sep 27, 2017
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hindi term or phrase: यथावत करना निषेध है
कानपुर नगर पालिका द्वारा जारी जन्म सूचना पत्र के सिरलेख में लिखा गया है "यथावत करना निषेध है"

सूचना पत्र को यहाँ देख सकते हैं: https://imgur.com/a/Jnb1b

कृपया "यथावत करना निषेध है" का अंग्रेज़ी अनुवाद बताएँ, धन्यवाद!
contentcrest
English translation:Copying is forbidden
Explanation:
This is the intended meaning of the query phrase, as explained in the discussion.
Selected response from:

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Copying is forbidden
Piyush Ojha
5 +1Don't Copy
Kumud Verma
5Reproduction is prohibited.
keshab
5it is denied to do as such
neha rathore
5It is prohibited to do like this
Ravindra Godbole
4Stay Order is not permitted. Status Quo not permitted.
Ramesh Bhatt
3Any change is prohibited
Ahmed Girach


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is prohibited to do like this


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-09-27 08:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or doing so is prohibited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-09-27 08:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or doing so is prohibited

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Copying is forbidden


Explanation:
This is the intended meaning of the query phrase, as explained in the discussion.

Piyush Ojha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashutosh Ji.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  acetran: Yes, this is what it means.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, acetran.

agree  Ravinder Singh
8 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stay Order is not permitted. Status Quo not permitted.


Explanation:
Explanation is not required. "Permitted" can be replaced by "allowed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-27 09:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, the better expression, in my view is, "Expunction is not allowed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-27 09:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which means, once the data has been submitted, it can't be erased, deleted or cancelled...

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't Copy


Explanation:
Don't Copy.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please don\'t copy.
Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
16 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is denied to do as such


Explanation:
यथावत - unchanged or change is prohibited, करना - to do निषेध है - prohibited or denied

In this context, it seems to be part of a sentence which is talking about "how it is denied to do such a thing"

neha rathore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Any change is prohibited


Explanation:
No change allowed in the entries (without prior permission -not written but to understand)

Example sentence(s):
  • Such wording are used in certificates of marksheet or Degree certificate etc.
Ahmed Girach
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reproduction is prohibited.


Explanation:
This caution is intended to fill in the only form which is printed and available on counter. Any type of reproduced form (by hand written or by photocopy) is prohibited.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search