phrase

English translation: contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:anubandh
English translation:contract
Entered by: Anil Goyal

02:35 Jan 29, 2002
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hindi term or phrase: phrase
Anubandh nirmool kiye jaane babat

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
To nullify the contract...(To cancel the contract...)
Explanation:
Anubandh > Contract

nirmool kiye jaane > This is a bit unconventional term but looks like it has been used to depict "nullifying" or "cancellation"

babat > This is an Urdu word which means "for"

Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To nullify the contract...(To cancel the contract...)
Anil Goyal
2 +1For nullifying ...
J_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For nullifying ...


Explanation:
I think "babat" should be "baapat".

Hence the translation may be

"For nullifying the contraction...".

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
235 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To nullify the contract...(To cancel the contract...)


Explanation:
Anubandh > Contract

nirmool kiye jaane > This is a bit unconventional term but looks like it has been used to depict "nullifying" or "cancellation"

babat > This is an Urdu word which means "for"



Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
235 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search