SARAL ITS-3

English translation: Simple/Easy

11:59 Sep 23, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Hindi term or phrase: SARAL ITS-3
How can I translate it into English? It appears on the Return of Income FORM NO.3
oxford
English translation:Simple/Easy
Explanation:
Actually earlier the form for filing the income tax return was somewhat complicated and lengthy, so the income tax department has issued a new form which is simple and easy to fill. That is why, it has been named as Saral which means simple or easy. Now, it is very short in size.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much! So can I translate the phrase as "Simplified ITS-3 form"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SARAL ITS-3
C.M. Rawal
5SARAL ITS-3
SURENDRA BABU G
4 +1Simple/Easy
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simple/Easy


Explanation:
Actually earlier the form for filing the income tax return was somewhat complicated and lengthy, so the income tax department has issued a new form which is simple and easy to fill. That is why, it has been named as Saral which means simple or easy. Now, it is very short in size.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much! So can I translate the phrase as "Simplified ITS-3 form"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SARAL ITS-3


Explanation:
SARAL ITS-3 is a noun and the name of the form to file incomtax returns. Whether it is in Hindi or English it will remain SARAL ITS-3 only. In in English it is transliterated as SARAL ITS-3.

SURENDRA BABU G
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SARAL ITS-3


Explanation:
No doubt, the dictionary meaning of the Hindi word 'Saral' is 'simplified or easy', it would be incorrect to translate it because here it is a part of the name or a nomenclature of the form. I feel that it would be appropriate if the word 'saral' is transliterated and not translated because it has been used here as a proper name and not as an adjective.

C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pankaj1604
9 days

agree  Narendra Upadhyaya (X): 'Saral' means, easy or simplified in Gujarati. Earlier the Income Tax form in India was cumbursome and the details asked were quite confusing. Tat's why the IT Department simplified the IT return form, which in fact, is some what confusing, unless a help
40 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search