प्रतिसाद (pratisAd)

English translation: response/reaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:प्रतिसाद (pratisAd)
English translation:response/reaction
Entered by: chopra_2002

18:32 Feb 6, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Hindi term or phrase: प्रतिसाद (pratisAd)
स्पैज़म/दौरों की गंभीरता तथा प्रतिसाद का ग्लोबल आकलन किया जाएगा।

spasms/dauro(n) kii gambheertA tathA pratisAd kA global Aklan kiyA jAyega.

I could not find this word even in the most comprehensive dictionaries. Could you make a suggestion in this respect. It would be great if you could provide the reference.
chopra_2002
India
response
Explanation:
'प्रतिसाद' occurs in Gujarati and Marathi languages. It is generally used to mean 'response'.


Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable and wonderful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4response
Seema Ugrankar
4 +3reaction
C.M. Rawal
5 +2Response
Anil Goyal
5Response
vmghankot (X)
5"Similar longing"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
response


Explanation:
'प्रतिसाद' occurs in Gujarati and Marathi languages. It is generally used to mean 'response'.




Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable and wonderful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rajeshji

agree  Narendra Upadhyaya (X): Though प्रतिसाद occurs in Gujarati & Marathi, its a Sanskrit word as I indicated in my response - "Pratibhaav" to other responses. Pratibhaav differs to प्रतिसाद. Pratibhaav - response, is spontaneous & voluntary in nature, प्रतिसाद is 'called for'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Naren

agree  satish krishna itikela
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Satish

agree  georgina singh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Georgina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Response


Explanation:
प्रतिसाद शायद मराठी शब्द है जिसका अर्थ है response. दुर्भाग्यवश यह माइक्रोसॉफ्ट की मानक हिंदी ग्लॉसरी में एक अनुमोदित हिंदी शब्द है. मैंने उन्हे इसे प्रतिक्रिया या प्रत्युत्तर करने के लिए अनुरोध किया है. पर माइक्रोसॉफ्ट का हिंदी ग्लॉसरी अनुमोदक एक महाराष्ट्रीयन है और उसने बहुत से ऐसे शब्द घुसा दिए हैं.

कुछ उदाहरण माइक्रोसॉफ्ट की ग्लॉसरी से

Response प्रतिसाद Windows Vista
No response कोई प्रतिसाद नहीं Windows Vista
New Response नया प्रतिसाद Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 2007
Any Response कोई भी प्रतिसाद Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 2007




Anil Goyal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narendra Upadhyaya (X): The word प्रतिसाद is made of 2 words having distinct meanings. The 2nd part of this word is साद, which means "give reply, respond to a question, reply to a call". The word प्रति means "towards". Thus we get प्रतिसाद, meaning 'respond back to something'.
2 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reaction


Explanation:
The word प्रतिसाद (pratisAd) is not the original Hindi word. It is a Marathi word. Now it is being used in Hindi for 'response' for which Hindi word प्रतिक्रिया (pratikriya) is also there. This word प्रतिक्रिया (pratikriya) also means reaction. Hence, the translator has used or confused the word प्रतिसाद (pratisAd) for reaction.

C.M. Rawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narendra Upadhyaya (X): The origin of the word प्रतिसाद is in Sanskrit. It is neither Marathi, Hindi nor a Gujarati word. Sanskrit is a 'Source language' for most of the Indian languages.
3 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 hr

agree  Pundora: Most probably it has been used for reaction or प्रतिक्रिया.
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Similar longing"


Explanation:
As the subject is about medical, i think the translation which i gave will fits the context.

satish krishna itikela
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Response


Explanation:
As my fellow linguists have already mentioned that the word orginated and widely used in Marathi and Gujarathi, as MS has opted it as a standard term, the appropriate equivalent in English is Response

vmghankot (X)
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search