shalya kriya

English translation: Surgery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:shalya kriya / शल्य क्रिया
English translation:Surgery
Entered by: Roomy Naqvy

04:06 Jun 11, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ayurvedic
Hindi term or phrase: shalya kriya
define shalya kriya
Vidya G
Surgery
Explanation:
The English translation would be surgery. The exact Hindi would be 'shalya chikitsa' where chikitsa means medicine or treatment. You can g to http://shabdkosh.com/ and enter 'surgery' in English to get the result 'shalya' in the Hindi script.
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Surgery
Roomy Naqvy
5 +1Operation, Surgical Operation
C.M. Rawal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Surgery


Explanation:
The English translation would be surgery. The exact Hindi would be 'shalya chikitsa' where chikitsa means medicine or treatment. You can g to http://shabdkosh.com/ and enter 'surgery' in English to get the result 'shalya' in the Hindi script.


    Reference: http://shabdkosh.com/
Roomy Naqvy
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nirmala Phatak
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nkaur: agree
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nitin Goyal
49 mins
  -> thx

agree  priya raj: but i think "shalya kriya" is specifically equivalent to "surgical operation" because, surgery (shalya chikitsaa) broadly includes many necessary things including the actual operation "shalya kriya"
1 hr
  -> sounds good

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  ramanjee
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA
1 hr
  -> hx

agree  Kumud Verma
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  chaman4723
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  chopra_2002
10 hrs
  -> thx

agree  chandrakanth yargop
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operation, Surgical Operation


Explanation:
शल्यक्रिया means operation or a surgical operation
शल्यचिकित्सक means a surgeion
शल्यचिकित्सा means surgery
शल्यविज्ञान means Surgery (as an art or science)
(Ref: The Oxford Hindi-English Dictionary)

शल्यक्रिया की परिभाषा इस प्रकार है-
शल्यचिकित्सक के द्वारा हाथों अथवा यंत्रों से किया गया कोई भी कार्य।

शल्यविज्ञान कि परिभाषा है-
चिकित्सा विज्ञान की वह शाखा जिसका संबंध ऑपरेशन या हाथ से की जाने वाली विधियों द्वारा दोषों तथा विकृतियों को ठीक करने, चोटों की मरम्मत करने तथा कुछ रोगों से निदान एवं चिकित्सा करने से है।




C.M. Rawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, चमन जी !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search