शल्य

English translation: splinter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:शल्य
English translation:splinter
Entered by: acetran

13:30 Dec 12, 2018
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hindi term or phrase: शल्य
In the word शल्य-चिकित्सा what does शल्य mean?
I need English word for this term 'शल्य'
Sandeep Gupta
India
splinter
Explanation:
This is another option that I would suggest. It is better than knife and seems to be the exact translation. Please see the link below. Splinter is suggested in the article.

"Sushrut’s era, as all down the ages, involved warfare. This meant injury from weapons such as arrows often embedding as splinters – shalya."

He has categorised two types of symptoms for splinters – general and specific – from which a diagnosis can be made, of the type of splinter and its exact depth. He further details the different symptoms for different splinters of bone, wood, metal embedded in skin, muscle, bones, joints, ducts, pipes or tubes. He then prescribes fifteen different procedures for removing loose splinters.

https://www.baps.org/Spiritual-Living/Weekly-Satsang/Enlight...

Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Surgery
Nitin Goyal
5thorn/scalpel
Chandrakant Mhatre
5splinter
acetran
4knife
acetran
3sharp weapon / arrow / arrow-head
Lalit Sati


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surgery


Explanation:
Surgery

Nitin Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thorn/scalpel


Explanation:
In the compound word शल्य-चिकित्सा, शल्य literally means 'thorn' and signifies any sharp tool like 'scalpel' used by a surgeon to operate upon a patient. The term originates in Ayurveda, according to which the ancient-most surgeries were performed with thorns or thorn-like objects (शल्य), hence the term शल्य-चिकित्सा.

Chandrakant Mhatre
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knife


Explanation:
I think knife is the best option for शल्य

You need a short one word meaning for the word.


http://dict.hinkhoj.com/शल्य-meaning-in-english.words

http://www.hindi2dictionary.com/शल्य-meaning-hindi.html

Dart is another synonym as given in the below link. But, knife seems to be the best option.

https://www.shabdkosh.com/hi/translate?e=शल्य&l=hi



acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp weapon / arrow / arrow-head


Explanation:
"Shalya meant "arrow," "sword,” “lance," in fact almost any weapon, and ultimately any foreign body embedded in the flesh"
(https://books.google.co.in/books?id=IZmZNiq7gCoC&pg=PA267&lp...

"Shalya means broken arrow or a sharp part of a weapon and ..."
(http://www.njms.in/article.asp?issn=0975-5950;year=2017;volu...

Lalit Sati
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: आपका सुझाव सही लगा, पर मुझे 'splinter' जो कि user 'acetran' ने बताया अधिक उपयोगी लगा। धन्यवाद!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
splinter


Explanation:
This is another option that I would suggest. It is better than knife and seems to be the exact translation. Please see the link below. Splinter is suggested in the article.

"Sushrut’s era, as all down the ages, involved warfare. This meant injury from weapons such as arrows often embedding as splinters – shalya."

He has categorised two types of symptoms for splinters – general and specific – from which a diagnosis can be made, of the type of splinter and its exact depth. He further details the different symptoms for different splinters of bone, wood, metal embedded in skin, muscle, bones, joints, ducts, pipes or tubes. He then prescribes fifteen different procedures for removing loose splinters.

https://www.baps.org/Spiritual-Living/Weekly-Satsang/Enlight...



acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: With the ancient context when this word was originated and term 'शल्य-चिकित्सा ' originated, Splinter seems to be the best one word option.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search