rakta -vAhiniya lacheeli banee rahnA

English translation: blood-vessels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:rakta -vAhiniya
English translation:blood-vessels
Entered by: chopra_2002

13:11 Nov 26, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Hindi term or phrase: rakta -vAhiniya lacheeli banee rahnA
This phrase is self explanatory and I would like to know the most suitable phrase in Hindi.
Gummalla Surendrababu
India
The blood-vessels remained flexible
Explanation:
This could be one alternative.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thow the word 'remained' should have been stated as 'remain', i accept this .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The blood-vessels remained flexible
chopra_2002
4blood circulation remains easy.
keshab
3"Blood vessels should remain flexible"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The blood-vessels remained flexible


Explanation:
This could be one alternative.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thow the word 'remained' should have been stated as 'remain', i accept this .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon: yes
15 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood circulation remains easy.


Explanation:
lachili=flexible (here easy)
i think vAhiniya actually be vahaniyataa which means (here)circulation.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Blood vessels should remain flexible"


Explanation:
Regarding the grammatical form i think this is correct.

satish krishna itikela
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search