Surya Bheda

English translation: Solar Revitalizing Pranayama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Surya Bheda
English translation:Solar Revitalizing Pranayama
Entered by: acetran

12:21 Mar 4, 2014
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Surya Bheda
Hindi term or phrase: Surya Bheda
Surya Bheda is a pranayama, breathing technique, during which the right nostril is used for inhaling and left nostril for exhaling. It is a revitalising pranayama. I am looking for an English translation - sometimes they use "Right nostril breathing" but this is not exact. Thanks for your help.
luciiebe
Czech Republic
Solar Revitalizing Pranayama
Explanation:
The right nostril corresponds to the Sun and the left with the Moon. Surya Bhedi aims to activate the Solar Plexus (the muladhara or sun chakra situated at the naval). This revitalizes and energizes the being. The term "Right Nostril Pranayama" is not impressive and misses out on the Sun or Solar aspect altogether. "Solar Revitalizing Pranayama" is maverick in nature, but who said you have to follow the herd!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-04 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Sun Chakra in the Manipur at the naval (not muladhara; typo regretted).
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
Thank You :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Right Nostril Breathing
Lalit Sati
5Right Nostril Piercing Pranayama
Parvathi Pappu
4Solar Revitalizing Pranayama
acetran
4Right nostril piercing Pranayam
Ravinandan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surya Bheda Pranayam
Right nostril piercing Pranayam


Explanation:
These are Indian yogic terminology. The exact word for it is difficult to find.

Ravinandan
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Right Nostril Breathing


Explanation:
In surya-bhedana, 'sun-piercing' the yogi inhales and exhales through the right nostril in order to heat the body; in chandra-bhedana, 'moon-piercing' he inhales and exhales through the left nostril ...
(http://books.google.co.in/books?id=k2So6CEC6ZEC&pg=PA1052&lp...'moon-piercing'%20he%20inhales%22&f=false)




Right Nostril Breathing – Suryabhedana (Surya = Sun, Bhedana = Piercing)
In Suryabhedana, the inhalation is happening through right nostril and exhalation through left nostril.
(http://richasurisetia.blogspot.in/2013/08/suryabhedana-insta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-03-04 12:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There are two versions of Single Nostril Pranayama: Surya Bhedana (Sun Piercing) and Chandra Bhedana (Moon Piercing)

(soor-yah beh-DAH-na)
surya = sun
bhedana = piercing

(chahn-drah)
chandra = moon

(http://www.yogajournal.com/poses/2483)

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra: agree..
11 mins

agree  Fenny Chhapia, MITI: agree
14 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
23 mins

agree  Harishankar Shahi: absolutly agree
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right Nostril Piercing Pranayama


Explanation:
The reason why Right Nostril Piercing Pranayama is called Surya Bhedana is because Bheda or Bhedana means piercing. This means that this type of Pranayama aims at piercing and arousing the Pingala Nadi which is the Right nostril.

Parvathi Pappu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solar Revitalizing Pranayama


Explanation:
The right nostril corresponds to the Sun and the left with the Moon. Surya Bhedi aims to activate the Solar Plexus (the muladhara or sun chakra situated at the naval). This revitalizes and energizes the being. The term "Right Nostril Pranayama" is not impressive and misses out on the Sun or Solar aspect altogether. "Solar Revitalizing Pranayama" is maverick in nature, but who said you have to follow the herd!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-04 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Sun Chakra in the Manipur at the naval (not muladhara; typo regretted).

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank You :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search