Anangada

English translation: अनंगद

18:58 Jun 21, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / Personal Names
Hindi term or phrase: Anangada
Greetings,

I gather that Anangada is name of Sanskrit origin still used in Hindi.

Please could you write it in Devanagari for me and, if possible, let me know its meaning. Apparently there's some kind of pun in the name.

Ref:
http://www.religionnewsblog.com/3782/fifty-five-years-down-d...

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:अनंगद
Explanation:
अनंगद = काम-वासना उत्पन्न करनेवाला
(http://pustak.org:4300/bs/home.php?mean=3166)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-06-22 04:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anangada. Meaning, Who Inspires Love. Origin/Culture, Sanskrit. Gender, Male
(http://www.babynology.com/meaning-anangada-m54.html)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-06-22 06:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are anangada (giving erotic joy to each other). Although They are niranjana (without eyeliner) They are niranjana (very pleasing to each other).
(http://nitaaiveda.com/All_Scriptures_By_Acharyas/Vishvanatha...

Although their angada (arm bracelets) are missing—they’re anangada (bestowing love)!
(http://spirituality.forumup.de/ptopic428-spirituality.html)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Many thanks! If I may take the liberty of summarizing your excellent answers with a little help from Monier Williams, there are actually three meanings. Apart from the relatively obvious one of “without Angada”, it can mean “without a bracelet of the kind worn on the upper arm” and “one who gives love”.

The first two are simply privative a[n] plus noun but the last one is more complex. The word “ananga” literally means "bodiless", another name for the god Kaama, so-called as he was made bodiless by a flash from the eye of Shiva, angry that Kaama had disturbed his austerities by filling him with love for Paarvatii. Indeed it also begins with privative a[n] but, of course, what is different here is that this negativized word is combined with yet another word, or rather suffix, “da”, which simply means “giving” or “granting”, from the Sanskrit verb दा 3 ददाति, to give.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5अनंगद
Mohanpal Nannar (X)
5अनंगद
Lalit Sati
3Something to do with Kamdev
Balasubramaniam L.
3अंगद
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
अंगद


Explanation:
this is for angad, anangada would thus be अनांगद

see this site:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:3sVD_TK...

where it says:
There's "anangada," a favorite of Mr. Kshirsagar's, who likes
how it can refer to either an upper arm bracelet or a hero in the
Hindu literary masterpiece, the Ramayana.

Trouble is, the chacter in the Ramayana they refer to is better known as Angada

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angada

and angad is also the word for bracelet. See

http://www.mybaby.net.au/baby-name-full-detail/angada/19108/...

"an" as a prefix usually means "without" or "not".

so it's the same two meanings, with or without the "an" prefix. I'd be happy if somone can tell us whether the prefix changes the sense of the word(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-21 20:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the site below I see that anangada is interpreted as "without bracelets" but there is also another meaning to the word right after that. The whole paragraph is full of double meanings for the same or similar sounding words:

http://nitaaiveda.com/All_Scriptures_By_Acharyas/Vishvanatha...

Although They are anangada (without armlets) They are anangada (giving erotic joy to each other).

However, the first article I quoted above is the full version of the article you quoted so I don't know how relevant this one is.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Something to do with Kamdev


Explanation:
I couldn't find any reference to anagada, but the first part of the name anang, suggests Kamadev, the god of love.

Anang is one of the names of Kamadev after his body was reduced to ashes by Shiva. The word means body-less.

Kamdev is also mentioned in Mahabharata, for after he lost his body, he is said to have reborn as Pradymna, the offspring of Krishna and his wife Rukmini.

The suffix -gada is common in Sanskrit, and it suggests something emanating from the word to which it is attached, for example it could mean the child of the first part of the word.

However, the two children of Kamdev are Anirudh and Trisha. I have not heard of Anangada as a child of Kamdev.

The term could just be a meaningless word used as a name for a person.

Compare with other similar words like Chitrangada.

The relation of this word to Angad, seems far-fetched to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 घंटे (2010-06-22 01:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

----
I forgot you also wanted to see how this word is written in Devnagari. Here it is:

अनंगदा

In Hindi it has no meaning as such, and is only used rarely as a name of a person, usually for girls.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अनंगद


Explanation:
अनंगद = काम-वासना उत्पन्न करनेवाला
(http://pustak.org:4300/bs/home.php?mean=3166)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-06-22 04:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anangada. Meaning, Who Inspires Love. Origin/Culture, Sanskrit. Gender, Male
(http://www.babynology.com/meaning-anangada-m54.html)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-06-22 06:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are anangada (giving erotic joy to each other). Although They are niranjana (without eyeliner) They are niranjana (very pleasing to each other).
(http://nitaaiveda.com/All_Scriptures_By_Acharyas/Vishvanatha...

Although their angada (arm bracelets) are missing—they’re anangada (bestowing love)!
(http://spirituality.forumup.de/ptopic428-spirituality.html)

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! If I may take the liberty of summarizing your excellent answers with a little help from Monier Williams, there are actually three meanings. Apart from the relatively obvious one of “without Angada”, it can mean “without a bracelet of the kind worn on the upper arm” and “one who gives love”.

The first two are simply privative a[n] plus noun but the last one is more complex. The word “ananga” literally means "bodiless", another name for the god Kaama, so-called as he was made bodiless by a flash from the eye of Shiva, angry that Kaama had disturbed his austerities by filling him with love for Paarvatii. Indeed it also begins with privative a[n] but, of course, what is different here is that this negativized word is combined with yet another word, or rather suffix, “da”, which simply means “giving” or “granting”, from the Sanskrit verb दा 3 ददाति, to give.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
अनंगद


Explanation:
means who enjoys pleasure of physical love

Mohanpal Nannar (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search