Sanjida

English translation: grave, serious or solemn,

15:54 Apr 4, 2005
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Hindi term or phrase: Sanjida
Name
Fatema
English translation:grave, serious or solemn,
Explanation:
It is somewhat unusual that a person has this name. Pls check whether you are referring to SAjidA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-04 16:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you means SajidAh, I would like to inform you that it is a female given name. It means a girl or woman who is

Prostrating in prayer (salah), one who makes sajdah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-04 16:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error:pls read \'if you mean\' in place of \'if you means\' above
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grave, serious or solemn,
chopra_2002
5Serious/ Perfect
keshab
4Intelligent, Wise, peaceful
Surendrababu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grave, serious or solemn,


Explanation:
It is somewhat unusual that a person has this name. Pls check whether you are referring to SAjidA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-04 16:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you means SajidAh, I would like to inform you that it is a female given name. It means a girl or woman who is

Prostrating in prayer (salah), one who makes sajdah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-04 16:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error:pls read \'if you mean\' in place of \'if you means\' above

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
34 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Shital Sevekari
12 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  PRAKAASH: tussi to lajawab ho 'proz' me.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> :o)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intelligent, Wise, peaceful


Explanation:
Though the answers given by pc are correct and his doubt about it being a name is also natural. But, the adj.s Intelligent,Wise, and peaceful are also have to be taken as meanings of 'Sanjida'.

Surendrababu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Telugu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Serious/ Perfect


Explanation:
संजीदा =Serious/Perfect
संजीदगी =Seriousness
वह बहुत संजीदा आदमी है= vah bahoot sanjidaa aadmi hai=He/she is very serious person. we can also say-he/she is a perfect person.
But
घटना की संजीदगी को हम समझते है = gahatanaa ki sanjidgi ko ham samajhte haain=we understand the seriousness of the incident.
we don't know how can sanjida became a name but it is sure that it is a female name.perhaps the adjacent 'AA'is responsible for this or any other cause which only a linguist can explain.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 18:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectification- GHATNAA ki sanjidgi ko ham samajhte haain.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search