what is the english translation?

English translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679842

19:48 Apr 30, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Nutrition
Hindi term or phrase: what is the english translation?
Jaan Pehechan Ho,
Jeena Aasaan Ho,
Dil Ko Churane Walon,
Aankh Na Churavo,
Naam Tho Batavo..

Jaan Pehechan Ho,
Jeena Aasaan Ho,
Dil Ko Churane Walon,
Aankh Na Churavo,
Naam Tho Batavo..
Aaj Ki Yeh Shaam Javan,
Yun Na Chali Jaaye,
Aaj Ki Yeh Shaam Javan,
Yun Na Chali Jaaye,
Phir Se Na Aayegi Yeh Kisi Ke Bulaaye,
Phir Se Na Aayegi Yeh Kisi Ke Bulaaye..
Jaan Pehechan Ho,
Jeena Aasaan Ho,
Jaan Pehechan Ho,
dakota
English translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679842
Explanation:
I am just enclosing a link to a previously asked question.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
the language is beautiful, the performance by the singer (the man in the white suit with the pencil thin moustache)is very eloquant...i could set for hours & listen to hini being spoken and love every miniute ..it is a very sensual & pleasant language to hear...thank you all so much for repondong...you have made asomeone on the other5 side of the world very happy...thx again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Let's get acquainted
truptee
4 +1"there should be recognition ...
swisstell
5To be known
Patricia CASEY
2http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679842
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679842


Explanation:
I am just enclosing a link to a previously asked question.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the language is beautiful, the performance by the singer (the man in the white suit with the pencil thin moustache)is very eloquant...i could set for hours & listen to hini being spoken and love every miniute ..it is a very sensual & pleasant language to hear...thank you all so much for repondong...you have made asomeone on the other5 side of the world very happy...thx again

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be known


Explanation:
The language is Hindi.
These are the lyrics to an Indian song by Mohammed Rafi.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679842
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: right on! but written in roman characters
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: This is the same link that I included and there are some disagrees
27 mins

disagree  truptee: that unfortunately was NOT the correct translation..
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"there should be recognition ...


Explanation:
life should be easy
thieve of the heart
dont hide your eyes from me
tell me your name ,,,,"

is the translation of the initial lines. This is Hindi to English as a language pair and hardly "nutrition" but rather "art/literature".
Of course, if you think that anyone will give you the WHOLE translation, free of charge, you are probably kidding.


    Reference: http://www.wirefarm.com/archives/001082.html
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

disagree  truptee: Not here.. in this context.. wrong translation. Sorry.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let's get acquainted


Explanation:
would be the first line..

***
I am pleasantly surprised to know that a non-hindi speaking person takes so much interest my language..

Anything more I could do to help.. I would be happy to.

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pucoug (X)
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  satish krishna itikela
11 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
11 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search