sitar

English translation: Sitar

00:05 Jan 28, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ music instruments
Hindi term or phrase: sitar
sitar is an indian instument.
dep
English translation:Sitar
Explanation:
an instrument, indeed...

"si.tar
Pronunciation: si-'tär, 'si-"
Function: noun
Etymology: Hindi sitAr, from Persian, a three-stringed lute, from sih three + tAr string, thread
Date: 1845
: an Indian lute with a long neck and a varying number of strings
- si.tar.ist /-ist/ noun"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sitar
Serge L
5 +2sitar
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4sitar
Bhupali Gupte (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sitar


Explanation:
an instrument, indeed...

"si.tar
Pronunciation: si-'tär, 'si-"
Function: noun
Etymology: Hindi sitAr, from Persian, a three-stringed lute, from sih three + tAr string, thread
Date: 1845
: an Indian lute with a long neck and a varying number of strings
- si.tar.ist /-ist/ noun"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: "sitar" is an Indian musical instrument, hence there is no English translation for it.
1 hr

agree  Amit Tripuraneni (X)
3 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem: agree with Jina.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sitar


Explanation:
sitar - an Indian lute with a long neck and a varying number of strings.
sitarist - sitar palyer


    Webster's
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr

agree  Kamran Nadeem
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sitar


Explanation:
Take a look


    www.asianart.com/articles/ landsberg/sitar.html
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=sitar&hl=en&btnG=Google+Se...
Bhupali Gupte (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search