paan-stained teeth

English translation: Reddish teeth due to chewing of Pan (betel-leaf)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:paan-stained teeth
English translation:Reddish teeth due to chewing of Pan (betel-leaf)
Entered by: keshab

09:19 Jan 19, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Hindi term or phrase: paan-stained teeth
as above
mww
Reddish teeth due to chewing of Pan (betel-leaf)
Explanation:
"paan-stained teeth" refers mainly to the red color of teeth which is the proof of chewing of betel leaf. this colour occurs due to many type of seeds (e.g. fennel seeds, anise seeds, sesame seeds).
For translation, the main objective of the word should be determined.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4betel-leaf stained teeth
Narasimhan Raghavan
5Reddish teeth due to chewing of Pan (betel-leaf)
keshab


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
betel-leaf stained teeth


Explanation:
You can leave it as pan-stained as well.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot: more info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paan
32 mins
  -> Thanks Ritu

agree  Asghar Bhatti
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar Bhatti

agree  satish krishna itikela
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Satish

agree  Seema Ugrankar
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Shukriyaa Seema

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reddish teeth due to chewing of Pan (betel-leaf)


Explanation:
"paan-stained teeth" refers mainly to the red color of teeth which is the proof of chewing of betel leaf. this colour occurs due to many type of seeds (e.g. fennel seeds, anise seeds, sesame seeds).
For translation, the main objective of the word should be determined.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search