shramjeevee patrakaar

English translation: Laurete Journalist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:shramjeevee patrakaar
English translation:Laurete Journalist
Entered by: Deependra Pandey

05:26 Jan 24, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: shramjeevee patrakaar
What is the English equivalent and concept of the above term please?
chopra_2002
India
Laurete Journalist
Explanation:
'Shramjeeve' word is used if the fellow is working with hand (hard work). Generally it is used where it is "Labour' work.

In Journalism, things relates to mind/knowledge/experience and for that options are as below:

1. Liborious Journalist
2. Scholar Journalist
3. Eminent Journalist

etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 08:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Journalism, things relates to mind/knowledge/experience and with writing also.

For This word \"Laurete\" will be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 08:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"patrakaar\" = Journalist
\"Reporter\" = Generally stands for \"Samvaaddaataa\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 06:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Option is as:

Proletariat Journalist / Proletariat Reporter
Selected response from:

Deependra Pandey
India
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Laurete Journalist
Deependra Pandey
4 +2Professional Journalist
pucoug (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professional Journalist


Explanation:
Professional Journalist or Professional Reporter

pucoug (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed: this translation is exactly to the point
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laurete Journalist


Explanation:
'Shramjeeve' word is used if the fellow is working with hand (hard work). Generally it is used where it is "Labour' work.

In Journalism, things relates to mind/knowledge/experience and for that options are as below:

1. Liborious Journalist
2. Scholar Journalist
3. Eminent Journalist

etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 08:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Journalism, things relates to mind/knowledge/experience and with writing also.

For This word \"Laurete\" will be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 08:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"patrakaar\" = Journalist
\"Reporter\" = Generally stands for \"Samvaaddaataa\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 06:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Option is as:

Proletariat Journalist / Proletariat Reporter

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jamshed: " (1) ", should be Laborious=Hardworking
2 hrs
  -> Shukriya!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search