शराबी-कबाबी

English translation: inebriated fool

04:22 Dec 11, 2018
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Literature
Hindi term or phrase: शराबी-कबाबी
The sentence is
'वो तो शराबी-कबाबी ठहरा, कैसे विश्वास करूँ उसका?

In this context what would be right English translation of शराबी-कबाबी
Sandeep Gupta
India
English translation:inebriated fool
Explanation:
How can I have faith in that inebriated fool?

OR

How can I trust that inebriated fool?

Literal translation should be avoided here. Inebriated refers to a person who is drunk.

The Urban Dictionary link also provides a clue.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Sharabi Keba...

Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
I like this answer the most. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drunkard and meat eater
Lalit Sati
5Boozy/Tipsy/Muddled - person
Harishankar Shahi
4inebriated fool
acetran


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drunkard and meat eater


Explanation:
-

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parvathi Pappu
22 mins

agree  Puneet Bansal: Only drunkard would work
5 hrs

agree  Jarnail Gill: Only drunkard would never work; I have a brahmin friend who drinks but don't touch meat at all.
3 days 19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inebriated fool


Explanation:
How can I have faith in that inebriated fool?

OR

How can I trust that inebriated fool?

Literal translation should be avoided here. Inebriated refers to a person who is drunk.

The Urban Dictionary link also provides a clue.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Sharabi Keba...



acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I like this answer the most. Thanks.

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boozy/Tipsy/Muddled - person


Explanation:
I have to say whether this is as a slang or a sarcastic remark if yes, then we can go with "Boozy" or "Tipsy". But if the meaning refers to someone's habit then it should be "Muddled" and to use as a pair word you can add "person" or "fool" but I don't see a need of a pair-word, because "शराबी-कवाबी" is a way of saying in Hindi. This is like a slang.

Harishankar Shahi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search