Chhalia (छलिया)

English translation: A cheat/fraudulent/deceitful person

02:14 Oct 5, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: Chhalia (छलिया)
छलिया - English equivalent

Thanks!
pucoug (X)
English translation:A cheat/fraudulent/deceitful person
Explanation:
Chhalia is a person who cheats others and I think that the abovementioned suggestions should serve your purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-05 04:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:Your addendum above

Actually, छलिया is a derived form of छल meaning which means cheating, guile and deception and a person who indulges in such activities is known as छलिया. In my humble opinion, छलिया is generally used in a derogatory sense. I guess you might have heard this old song : क्यों छलिए संग प्रीत लगाई (Kyon Chhaliye sang preet lagAyii) where the heroin is cursing herself for falling in love with a cheat who has duped her.

In fact, another similar word i.e. छैला (ChhailA) is there. Please check whether you are referring to the same. If so, छैला may be translated as Dandy or Fop. A dandy is a man who rejects bourgeois values, devotes particular attention to his physical appearance, refines his language, cultivates his hobbies.

Hope this clarifies.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A cheat/fraudulent/deceitful person
chopra_2002
5Lord Krishna
PRAKAASH
5Artful, crafty, cunning
Ritu Bhanot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chhalia (छलिया)
A cheat/fraudulent/deceitful person


Explanation:
Chhalia is a person who cheats others and I think that the abovementioned suggestions should serve your purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-05 04:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:Your addendum above

Actually, छलिया is a derived form of छल meaning which means cheating, guile and deception and a person who indulges in such activities is known as छलिया. In my humble opinion, छलिया is generally used in a derogatory sense. I guess you might have heard this old song : क्यों छलिए संग प्रीत लगाई (Kyon Chhaliye sang preet lagAyii) where the heroin is cursing herself for falling in love with a cheat who has duped her.

In fact, another similar word i.e. छैला (ChhailA) is there. Please check whether you are referring to the same. If so, छैला may be translated as Dandy or Fop. A dandy is a man who rejects bourgeois values, devotes particular attention to his physical appearance, refines his language, cultivates his hobbies.

Hope this clarifies.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
4 mins

agree  Ritu Bhanot
2 hrs

agree  Puneet Kaur
2 hrs

agree  keshab
4 days

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artful, crafty, cunning


Explanation:
These are negative qualities that can also have some positive meaning depending on the circumstances

Ritu Bhanot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lord Krishna


Explanation:
The explanations that Langclinic are sufficient but he missed one more important. When someone says that a person is chhaliya, then he may be intended to say that he is as clever as Lord Krishna. Lord Krishna, a hindu god is termed as Chhaliya.
PRAKAASH
+977 56 530738

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search