Anukramank

English translation: Roll No.

07:49 Apr 1, 2005
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: Anukramank
As in a marksheet issued by an Education Board.
Seema Ugrankar
India
English translation:Roll No.
Explanation:
Explanation not required.
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Rajesh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Roll No.
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
4serial number
epsi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Roll No.


Explanation:
Explanation not required.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Rajesh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Tejinder!

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Rishi!

agree  Shaila Kamath
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, divya!

agree  Anil Goyal
38 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Anil!

agree  keshab
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Keshab!

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, langclinic!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serial number


Explanation:
roll number generally is within a class, since you mentioned it is from an education board, it might imply a serial number. If it is a column heading then too it means a serial number.


epsi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search