kram sankhya

English translation: Serial Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:kram sankhya
English translation:Serial Number
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

07:50 Apr 1, 2005
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: kram sankhya
As in a marksheet issued by an Education Board
Seema Ugrankar
India
Serial Number
Explanation:
Serial Number
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
Thank you, Tejinder
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sl. No.
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 +3Serial Number
Tejinder Soodan
4KRAMANK
Softlingua (X)
4total marks or also serial number for column
epsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sl. No.


Explanation:
Serial number

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surendrababu
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Surendrababu!

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Rishi!

agree  Shaila Kamath
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, divya!

agree  Anil Goyal
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Anil!

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, langclinic!

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Satish!

agree  Softlingua (X)
95 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Serial Number


Explanation:
Serial Number

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Tejinder

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surendrababu
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total marks or also serial number for column


Explanation:
sankhya generally means sum - hence total marks or but krama sankhya could mean serial number depending if it is column heading or on the top of the marksheet.

epsi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in MarathiMarathi

95 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KRAMANK


Explanation:
KRAMANK

Softlingua (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search