PAnii -kal (पानी-कल)

English translation: Steam Engine OR Steam Ship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:PAnii -kal (पानी-कल)
English translation:Steam Engine OR Steam Ship
Entered by: Arun Singh

14:34 Oct 9, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: PAnii -kal (पानी-कल)
DekhA to pAnii-kal kA dhuA(n) poorva kay AkAsh mein ajgar kii tarah phel rahA thA.

देखा तो पानी-कल का धुआँ पूर्व के आकाश में अजगर की तरह फैल रहा था।

I could not make a sense of PAnii -kal (पानी-कल. Have you got any idea about the same?

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
Steam Engine OR Steam Ship
Explanation:
Here I feel 'Kal' may be used for machine, Pani kee machine. Some indication about, 'Larka bhaag gaya' yani rail se yaa panee ke jahaj (reference of ghaat) se?

OF course a wild guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-09 17:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steam Engine was called 'Bhaap ka Injan'Here it may be termed as 'Pani kal'. Dhuan may be related with Steam Engine, which generated huge black clouds of smoke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-09 17:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steam Engine was called 'Bhaap ka Injan'Here it may be termed as 'Pani kal'. Dhuan may be related with Steam Engine, which generated huge black clouds of smoke.
Selected response from:

Arun Singh
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. This appears to be the most probable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boiler / steam boiler
keshab
1 +3Steam Engine OR Steam Ship
Arun Singh
2Name of a place? Waterfall?
Anil Goyal
1vapor or steam
Harinder Dhillon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vapor or steam


Explanation:
It is just a guess.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PunjabiPunjabi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Name of a place? Waterfall?


Explanation:
Could it be the name of a place? a village?

I also remember a yatra vritant by Beni Prasad where he describes the scattering of water droplets at the Chachai waterfall as "rupahala dhuan" (रुपहला धुआँ).

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Steam Engine OR Steam Ship


Explanation:
Here I feel 'Kal' may be used for machine, Pani kee machine. Some indication about, 'Larka bhaag gaya' yani rail se yaa panee ke jahaj (reference of ghaat) se?

OF course a wild guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-09 17:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steam Engine was called 'Bhaap ka Injan'Here it may be termed as 'Pani kal'. Dhuan may be related with Steam Engine, which generated huge black clouds of smoke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-09 17:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steam Engine was called 'Bhaap ka Injan'Here it may be termed as 'Pani kal'. Dhuan may be related with Steam Engine, which generated huge black clouds of smoke.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. This appears to be the most probable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar: seems to be the most logical solution
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  satish krishna itikela
7 days
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boiler / steam boiler


Explanation:
पानी कल का धुआं= Smoke of boiler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-09 18:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And obviously it is boiler of a factory which we can see anywhere of the world.we should not take 'Pani-kal' literary.the concept of steam power used in factories running.the dense smoke ejected from chimnies of factories popularly known as पानी कल का धुआं.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search