संध्या-सुंदरी (Sandhya-Sund

English translation: night queen, evening beauty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:संध्या-सुंदरी (Sandhya-Sund
English translation:night queen, evening beauty
Entered by: vmghankot (X)

02:41 Nov 18, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: संध्या-सुंदरी (Sandhya-Sund
This is the title of a poem which treats the evening as a beautiful lady. How one can translate it in a catchy and befitting manner.
chopra_2002
India
night queen or evening beauty
Explanation:
Its a poetic expression about :
1. A lady
2. A pleasant evening
Selected response from:

vmghankot (X)
India
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2night queen or evening beauty
vmghankot (X)
5"Beautiful Lady/Woman of the Evening"
jamshed
5Night-beauty OR Night-queen
Vimal Panchal
3 +1"Twilight or Dusk beauty"
satish krishna itikela
4The Beauty queen of the Dusk
keshab
4 -1The evening eve, Evening beauty, Ravishing evening, Stunning evening, Pretty evening
Arun Singh
3 -1Some choices . . .
Java Cafe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Some choices . . .


Explanation:
You could say things like "vespertine belle" or "evening damsel." But, in that, the "evening" becomes an adjective of the "woman." You really do NOT want to say that! These indicate "a woman IN the evening." Instead, you would like to say, "the evening AS a beautiful lady" (which is QUITE different).

I am not sure that this can be done as elegantly in English. Perhaps, you could say "Lady Evening" (in the form of "Lady Luck"). Even the whole phrase, the one you wrote, "The Evening as a Beautiful Lady," is quite fine, in my opinion.

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jamshed: You still seem to forget that we are supposed to be translating the phrase & not Assuming any other meanings & Not getting into a Debate or Discussion.That is for the asker to decide
10 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly. Your translation was inappropriate. But, words always have shades. If those were to be ignored, you would not need human translators; in that case, a language dictionary would work fine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The evening eve, Evening beauty, Ravishing evening, Stunning evening, Pretty evening


Explanation:
One of them may be suitable. Because creative work are difficult to match exactly with 'want'.

Arun Singh
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jamshed: When it is Sundri, we do not have the liberty of substituting another word.We have to translate Sundri Literally, especially when it is plain & Simple.
10 hrs
  -> Beauty also means a beautiful women.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Night-beauty OR Night-queen


Explanation:
You could use Night-beauty OR Night-queen depending upon the formation of sentence.

Vimal Panchal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed: It is very clear that Sandhya is The Evening & Not The Night.
8 hrs

disagree  Arun Singh: Jamshed is correct.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
night queen or evening beauty


Explanation:
Its a poetic expression about :
1. A lady
2. A pleasant evening

vmghankot (X)
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed: you are close,but you are avoiding it by separating the phrase into 2 parts
3 hrs

agree  Shilpi Jain
62 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Twilight or Dusk beauty"


Explanation:
The real meaning or sandhya is "Twilight or Dusk beauty" i think this will serve your need.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
31 days
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
??????-?????? (Sandhya-Sund
"Beautiful Lady/Woman of the Evening"


Explanation:
If it is "SANDHYA SUNDRI", as Langclinic has explained, then the translation would be, "Beautiful Lady/Woman of the Evening".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 47 mins (2005-11-18 16:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly.It denotes something Specific & that is what I have done!-"SPECIFIC TRANSLATION".That is why I have specifically referred to it & not ignored it.
Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2005-11-18 16:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Java Cafe is getting this translation into a free for all.Seems like he is having an Ego Problem? By trying to Fire his Guns on Langclinic's Shoulders.I have not cast any aspersions on Langclinic's Abilities or Professionalism.
Mabe Java cafe needs to figure out his Diction of, "Words have Shades", before commenting about whether my Translation was Appropriate or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 8 mins (2005-11-18 16:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Java Clinic says that this Phrase is, "OFTEN USED AS AN EUPHEMISM FOR A PROSTITUTE". I agree to that.
But he is still missing the point & he forgets & tries to make us forget that he himself has used the term " OFTEN '.
"OFTEN", means generally, but not, "ALWAYS".--HOPE YOU HAVE GOT IT BY NOW !!

jamshed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Java Cafe: Woman of the evening has a VERY different connotation! It's often used as an euphemism for a prostitute.// That phrase, without reference to anything, denotes something specific. If we ignore that, language translation tools, not humans, would suffice.
22 mins
  -> You forget that we are translating only a stand alone phrase & we are not interpreting it in reference to any particular context, so we should not be judging anything

agree  Guna (gns): Woman of the Evening seems to be correct
25 mins
  -> Thank you

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Beauty queen of the Dusk


Explanation:
'Sundari' can be represent by Beauty Queen.
'Sandhya' can be represent by the Dusk.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search