surabanhu

English translation: greatest among gods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:surabanhu
English translation:greatest among gods
Entered by: keshab

13:00 Mar 8, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Bengali/Hindi term
Hindi term or phrase: surabanhu
Hello again Bengali/Hindi speakers:

Can't work out what the "banhu" suffix means in this term (I'm assuming "sura" refers to the intoxicating liquor made from fermented rice and barley drunk in Vedic times).

Many thanks.

Kaveri
Lakshmi Iyer
France
Surabhanu-greatest among gods
Explanation:
In Sanskrit, Sura or devtaa is name of god. And "bhanu" stands for the Sun. There are many gods but only one sun in hindu mythology. Sun is the symbol of greatness and power.
So "Surabhanu" is the most powerful and greatest among all gods.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Thanks! This is definitely it - thanks are due to Balasubramiam as well for getting me on the right track. BTW, there are quite a few hits for "sura" as "wine" or "intoxicating drink", hence my initial confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Surabhanu-greatest among gods
keshab
4sura = gods; banhu or bhanu = sun
Balasubramaniam L.
2may be surabandhu, then liquor partner can be the translation
Mrudula Tambe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
may be surabandhu, then liquor partner can be the translation


Explanation:
Just guessing. Could you please provide that word in unicode because it is a confusing word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-08 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be surabahu if Sur = God Bahu = Arms
i.e. God's Arm where `n' is anunasik. Spoken in colloquial.
because there was a tradition of names Subahu, bahubali, bhujbal etc.

Mrudula Tambe
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sura = gods; banhu or bhanu = sun


Explanation:
surabanhu means The God, Sun, or The Sun of the gods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-08 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Celestial Sun, or the Sun of the world of gods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-08 15:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the meaning you have assumed, I think you are confusing sura with soma, which is the Vedic drink.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surabhanu-greatest among gods


Explanation:
In Sanskrit, Sura or devtaa is name of god. And "bhanu" stands for the Sun. There are many gods but only one sun in hindu mythology. Sun is the symbol of greatness and power.
So "Surabhanu" is the most powerful and greatest among all gods.

keshab
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! This is definitely it - thanks are due to Balasubramiam as well for getting me on the right track. BTW, there are quite a few hits for "sura" as "wine" or "intoxicating drink", hence my initial confusion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search