Wah

English translation: wow or great

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Wah
English translation:wow or great
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

08:42 Apr 11, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: Wah
I have to translate a tale. The tale takes place in India and there are some expression that I cannot translate because they are indian. But I would like to give o people an explanation of their meaning.
Can somebody help me with this?
Thank you.
Barbara Poli
wow or great
Explanation:
When a poet reads his poem, the audience appreciates with sounds of "Wah, wah".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-04-11 09:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning hear, hear.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8wow or great
Narasimhan Raghavan
3 +4Wow! Great!
Petra Potocnik Vukelic
4 +2good, very good, wow
ms. jagruti trivedi
5Many shades of meaning possible, see explanation below...
Balasubramaniam L.
5Bravo
Harinder Dhillon


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wow or great


Explanation:
When a poet reads his poem, the audience appreciates with sounds of "Wah, wah".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-04-11 09:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning hear, hear.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar: but it is not only with the poems, we use it otherwise also.
2 mins
  -> That's right. The example of poem however leaps to the mind.

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks Langclinic

agree  Naseeruddin (X): Sounds appropriate here
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Naseeruddin

agree  bhigisha patel
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Bhigisha

agree  Deependra Pandey: One more: Excellent!!
6 hrs
  -> May be you wantred to suggest "once more!". Thanks Deepeendra for the "agree"

agree  jamshed: all the above & you may add,"Wonderful"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jamshed

agree  keshab
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Keshab

agree  Asghar Bhatti: Agreed with jamshed.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wow! Great!


Explanation:
Wah is an exclamation that usually expresses positive opinion. It depends on the tone of the story whether you can translate it as simple "wow!" or use some other expression. Hope this helps.

Petra Potocnik Vukelic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Naseeruddin (X): This is better explanation
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
13 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Yes petrapot. The tone is the most important thing. Depending on the tone it can mean anything from "Wow", to "Really?"
16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good, very good, wow


Explanation:
this is a term for appreciation of some deed, job, creation, action or gesture

ms. jagruti trivedi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
53 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bravo


Explanation:
Wah is Bravo

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PunjabiPunjabi

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Many shades of meaning possible, see explanation below...


Explanation:
As none of the answers posted yet give a full explanation of the term, I am posting a separate answer, with apologies to the other posters. Petrapot has made the most important point, that it is the tone in which the word is uttered that really determines its meaning. Having said that, it can convey a variety of meanings. So the context is important in determining its exact meaning. Some of the ways in which it is used is given below.

The most common usage is to provide instant appreciation to some clever poetry or deed. Situations could be a poet recites a line of poetry, and the listeners if they approve of it respond with “Wah”, or “Wah, wah”. Again the tone here can indicate the level of approval. It could be a rave, total approval, in which case the utterance of the word may be accompanied by slapping of thighs, or a very grudging approval, in which case the word is uttered slowly and in low volume, no repetitions or slapping of thighs, too. Here it is almost like giving the poet the benefit of doubt, where he is expected to redeem himself in the next lines he recites.

Another usage is the questioning one, where “wah” is used to refute politely some statement, for example,

Wah janab, aap to gazab karte hai.

Here the word is not expressing any appreciation, on the contrary it is mildly questioning or expressing mild disapproval of some action.

Another interesting usage is when it comes along with “Are” as in “Are wah”. This is used when one doesn't expect someone to do something, but the person manages to do it.

Are wah! Yah to tumne bahut achchha kar diya.

Wah can also be used to raise a complaint. In this case it is used along with “re” as in,

Wah re, kismet! Kya is garib ko yah dekhna bhi baaki tha?

In this usage it more like “Alas” in meaning.

Many other possibilities are also there, which a good Hindi or Urdu dictionary will clarify.



Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search