goonda

English translation: One who cheats people of their valuables or one who bullies a weaker person.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:goonda
English translation:One who cheats people of their valuables or one who bullies a weaker person.
Entered by: georgina singh

08:06 Apr 27, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: goonda
I've got numerous hindi words in dialogues, and this is one of them. Presumably an offensive one
mww
One who cheats people of their valuables or one who bullies a weaker person.
Explanation:
A Goonda is a very strong person who bullies or cheats other people. He does not have any scruples and may even murder a person for monetary benefit.
Selected response from:

georgina singh
India
Grading comment
thnx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3One who cheats people of their valuables or one who bullies a weaker person.
georgina singh
4 +2A dissolute person/lout, bully
chopra_2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A dissolute person/lout, bully


Explanation:
These are some of the possible English equivalents of "goonda" which actually should be 'gunda".

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
6 mins

agree  satish krishna itikela
12 mins

neutral  C.M. Rawal: Bully is OK but 'A dissolute person/lout doesn't mean "goonda". It could be a ruffian or hooligan.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One who cheats people of their valuables or one who bullies a weaker person.


Explanation:
A Goonda is a very strong person who bullies or cheats other people. He does not have any scruples and may even murder a person for monetary benefit.

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Seema

agree  a1interpreter
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Hamadani

agree  satish krishna itikela
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Satish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search