mawali

English translation: disreputable character or a drifter, or work shirker, or loafer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:mawali
English translation:disreputable character or a drifter, or work shirker, or loafer
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

08:07 Apr 27, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: mawali
I've got numerous hindi words in dialogues, and this is one of them. Presumably an offensive one
mww
disreputable character or a drifter, or work shirker, or loafer
Explanation:
A drifter, work shirker, loafer
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
thnx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disreputable character or a drifter, or work shirker, or loafer
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +2a barbaric south-Indian tribe/boorish/barbaric/uncouth
chopra_2002


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a barbaric south-Indian tribe/boorish/barbaric/uncouth


Explanation:
These are some of the possible English equivalents.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Narasimhan Raghavan: a barbaric south-Indian tribe is not politically correct, as if saying there is no barbaric North-Indian tribe
3 mins

agree  georgina singh
8 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disreputable character or a drifter, or work shirker, or loafer


Explanation:
A drifter, work shirker, loafer

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
5 mins
  -> Thanks Satish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search